Crime in Monkseaton: statistics, rates and trends
666 crimes were recorded in Monkseaton in the 12 months to August 2026, 59.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Monkseaton at a glance
- Crime trends in Monkseaton
- Types of crime in Monkseaton
- Monkseaton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Monkseaton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Monkseaton
- Demographics of Monkseaton
- Questions about crime in Monkseaton
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (167), violence and sexual offences (142) and anti-social behaviour (131) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,652nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Monkseaton | North Tyneside | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 666 | 19,252 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 59.0 | 89.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -12% | -1% |
| Population | 11,290 | 215,025 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Monkseaton of any year here (666 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 666 | 59.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 700 | 62.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 770 | 68.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 779 | 69.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 757 | 67.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 983 | 87.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 877 | 77.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 978 | 86.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 918 | 81.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 65 |
| June 2026 | 75 |
| May 2026 | 41 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 12 |
| December 2025 | 61 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 69 |
Compared with England and Wales, Monkseaton recorded notably more shoplifting (75% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (63% below) and other theft (52% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 81 to 167 and other theft rose from 25 to 35, while violence and sexual offences fell from 261 to 142 and public order fell from 46 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 167 | 14.8 | 8.5 | +106% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 142 | 12.6 | 34.2 | -46% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 131 | 11.6 | 15.4 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 51 | 4.5 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Public order | 38 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 35 | 3.1 | 6.4 | +40% |
| Vehicle crime | 31 | 2.7 | 5.0 | +35% |
| Other crime | 23 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 22 | 1.9 | 3.6 | -15% |
| Drugs | 10 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Monkseaton; the highest is New York & Murton (143.9 per 1,000) and the lowest St Mary's, North Tyneside (31.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Monkseaton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitley Bay North | 1,139 | 106.9 | +81% |
| St Mary's | 327 | 31.3 | -47% |
| Cullercoats & Whitley Bay South | 595 | 55.2 | -6% |
| New York & Murton | 1,178 | 143.9 | +144% |
| Preston with Preston Grange | 856 | 76.9 | +30% |
| Tynemouth | 934 | 88.9 | +51% |
| Shiremoor | 1,041 | 85.0 | +44% |
| Chirton & Percy Main | 1,707 | 131.4 | +123% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Monkseaton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (155).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 155 |
| On or near The Nook | 53 |
| On or near Monkseaton | 25 |
| On or near Westfield Avenue | 24 |
| On or near Cauldwell Lane | 20 |
| On or near Carnoustie Court | 19 |
| On or near Harewood Crescent | 18 |
| On or near Earsdon Road | 14 |
| On or near Wilton Close | 14 |
| On or near Parking Area | 13 |
Of the 535 crimes in Monkseaton with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 131 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 230 | 43.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 156 | 29.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 112 | 20.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 3.6% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 1.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Monkseaton has an estimated population of 11,290 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), more retired residents (30%, against 22%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Monkseaton average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Monkseaton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Monkseaton a safe place to live?
Monkseaton recorded 59.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,652nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Monkseaton?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 167 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (142).
Is crime in Monkseaton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Monkseaton was down 5% on the year before: 666 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 700 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Monkseaton?
About 11,290 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Monkseaton?
Monkseaton is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.