Crime in Allt-yr-yn: statistics, rates and trends
868 crimes were recorded in Allt-yr-yn in the 12 months to August 2026, 88.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Allt-yr-yn at a glance
- Crime trends in Allt-yr-yn
- Types of crime in Allt-yr-yn
- Allt-yr-yn compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Allt-yr-yn
- What happened after crimes were reported in Allt-yr-yn
- Demographics of Allt-yr-yn
- Questions about crime in Allt-yr-yn
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (340), anti-social behaviour (162) and public order (93) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,551st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Allt-yr-yn | Newport | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 868 | 23,166 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 88.3 | 138.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 9,834 | 167,899 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Allt-yr-yn peaked in the year to August 2020 (883 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (594). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 868 | 88.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 831 | 84.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 734 | 74.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 651 | 66.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 594 | 60.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 875 | 89.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 883 | 89.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 782 | 79.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 825 | 83.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 103 |
| June 2026 | 80 |
| May 2026 | 73 |
| April 2026 | 63 |
| March 2026 | 58 |
| February 2026 | 80 |
| January 2026 | 69 |
| December 2025 | 76 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 58 |
| September 2025 | 60 |
Compared with England and Wales, Allt-yr-yn recorded notably more public order (42% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (33% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (35% below) and other theft (27% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 112 to 162 and vehicle crime rose from 53 to 65, while criminal damage and arson fell from 99 to 66 and burglary fell from 45 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 340 | 34.6 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 162 | 16.5 | 15.4 | +45% |
| Public order | 93 | 9.5 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 66 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Vehicle crime | 65 | 6.6 | 5.0 | +23% |
| Other theft | 46 | 4.7 | 6.4 | -8% |
| Burglary | 37 | 3.8 | 3.6 | -18% |
| Drugs | 21 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 21 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Allt-yr-yn; the highest is Stow Hill (751.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Rogerstone East (78.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Allt-yr-yn |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stow Hill | 4,638 | 751.9 | +752% |
| Gaer | 971 | 104.0 | +18% |
| Shaftesbury | 763 | 143.3 | +62% |
| Pillgwenlly | 2,303 | 213.9 | +142% |
| Rogerstone East | 322 | 78.3 | -11% |
| Victoria | 1,360 | 136.7 | +55% |
| St Julians | 1,325 | 139.5 | +58% |
| Bettws | 1,311 | 154.8 | +75% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Allt-yr-yn over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bolton Road” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bolton Road | 68 |
| On or near Pentonville | 46 |
| On or near Stanley Road | 39 |
| On or near Serpentine Road | 37 |
| On or near Allt-Yr-Yn Crescent | 33 |
| On or near Campion Close | 29 |
| On or near Comfrey Close | 26 |
| On or near Harlequin Drive | 26 |
| On or near Rose Street | 24 |
| On or near Sedgemoor Court | 21 |
Of the 706 crimes in Allt-yr-yn with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 162 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 280 | 39.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 194 | 27.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 146 | 20.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Allt-yr-yn has an estimated population of 9,834 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (43%, against 34%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Allt-yr-yn average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Allt-yr-yn | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Allt-yr-yn a safe place to live?
Allt-yr-yn recorded 88.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,551st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Allt-yr-yn?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 340 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (162).
Is crime in Allt-yr-yn going up or down?
Recorded crime in Allt-yr-yn was up 4% on the year before: 868 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 831 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Allt-yr-yn?
About 9,834 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Allt-yr-yn?
Allt-yr-yn is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.