Crime in Pillgwenlly: statistics, rates and trends

2,303 crimes were recorded in Pillgwenlly in the 12 months to August 2026, 213.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (714), anti-social behaviour (430) and shoplifting (277) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 170th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasurePillgwenllyNewportEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,30323,1665,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents213.9138.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-5%+3%-1%
Population10,768167,89958,127,638

Recorded crime in Pillgwenlly peaked in the year to August 2023 (2,439 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,762). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,303213.996.7
Year to August 20252,414224.297.2
Year to August 20242,420224.797.9
Year to August 20232,439226.5n/a
Year to August 20221,803167.4102.0
Year to August 20211,944180.5101.4
Year to August 20202,063191.6102.7
Year to August 20191,762163.6101.7
Year to August 20181,871173.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026221
July 2026202
June 2026264
May 2026218
April 2026181
March 2026170
February 2026157
January 2026176
December 2025158
November 2025189
October 2025201
September 2025166

Compared with England and Wales, Pillgwenlly recorded notably more public order (3.2 times the national rate), possession of weapons (3.1 times the national rate) and shoplifting (3.0 times the national rate). On the year before, burglary rose from 55 to 76 and vehicle crime rose from 73 to 94, while shoplifting fell from 366 to 277.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences71466.334.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour43039.915.4-5%
Shoplifting27725.78.5-24%
Public order22921.36.7-9%
Criminal damage and arson15814.76.7-10%
Other theft11010.26.4+1%
Vehicle crime948.75.0+29%
Drugs817.53.3-13%
Burglary767.13.6+38%
Other crime605.62.1-3%
Possession of weapons323.01.0+19%
Robbery252.31.4+14%
Theft from the person100.91.7n/a
Bicycle theft70.70.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pillgwenlly; the highest is Stow Hill (751.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Allt-yr-yn (88.3).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Pillgwenlly
Stow Hill4,638751.9+252%
Victoria1,360136.7-36%
Gaer971104.0-51%
Lliswerry2,211151.5-29%
Allt-yr-yn86888.3-59%
Beechwood77199.3-54%
St Julians1,325139.5-35%
Shaftesbury763143.3-33%

The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Pillgwenlly over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (164).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area164
On or near Shopping Area155
On or near Police Station130
On or near Greenwich Road120
On or near Supermarket86
On or near Commercial Road77
On or near Francis Drive73
On or near West Market Street72
On or near Coulson Close66
On or near Lower Dock Street66

Of the 1,873 crimes in Pillgwenlly with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 430 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect59231.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified54128.9%35.3%
Under investigation36619.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1196.4%5.2%
Status update unavailable1005.3%4.7%
Court result unavailable804.3%2.5%
Local resolution291.5%3.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest191.0%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation90.5%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest90.5%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest60.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution30.2%0.6%

Pillgwenlly has an estimated population of 10,768 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (31%, against 18%) and more households without a car (36%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pillgwenlly average decile 1.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasurePillgwenllyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1524.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over9.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired11.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students11.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications30.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van36.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage41.7%62.5%
Social rented homes29.9%17.1%
Private rented homes27.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.95.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas71.6%9.5% (Wales)

Is Pillgwenlly a safe place to live?

Pillgwenlly recorded 213.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 170th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Pillgwenlly?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 714 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (430).

Is crime in Pillgwenlly going up or down?

Recorded crime in Pillgwenlly was down 5% on the year before: 2,303 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,414 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Pillgwenlly?

About 10,768 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.3% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Pillgwenlly?

Pillgwenlly is policed by Gwent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/pillgwenlly">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/pillgwenlly</a>