Crime in Lliswerry: statistics, rates and trends
2,211 crimes were recorded in Lliswerry in the 12 months to August 2026, 151.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lliswerry at a glance
- Crime trends in Lliswerry
- Types of crime in Lliswerry
- Lliswerry compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lliswerry
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lliswerry
- Demographics of Lliswerry
- Questions about crime in Lliswerry
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (697), anti-social behaviour (360) and shoplifting (307) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 427th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Lliswerry | Newport | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,211 | 23,166 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 151.5 | 138.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 14,592 | 167,899 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lliswerry peaked in the year to August 2024 (2,481 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,854). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,211 | 151.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,270 | 155.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,481 | 170.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,198 | 150.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,854 | 127.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,898 | 130.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,303 | 157.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,163 | 148.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,203 | 151.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 201 |
| July 2026 | 219 |
| June 2026 | 205 |
| May 2026 | 233 |
| April 2026 | 179 |
| March 2026 | 175 |
| February 2026 | 175 |
| January 2026 | 166 |
| December 2025 | 145 |
| November 2025 | 144 |
| October 2025 | 184 |
| September 2025 | 185 |
Compared with England and Wales, Lliswerry recorded notably more shoplifting (2.5 times the national rate), public order (2.0 times the national rate) and burglary (2.0 times the national rate). On the year before, burglary rose from 59 to 103 and drugs rose from 39 to 45, while other crime fell from 52 to 36 and vehicle crime fell from 141 to 102.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 697 | 47.8 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 360 | 24.7 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 307 | 21.0 | 8.5 | -20% |
| Public order | 196 | 13.4 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 188 | 12.9 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Other theft | 125 | 8.6 | 6.4 | -1% |
| Burglary | 103 | 7.1 | 3.6 | +75% |
| Vehicle crime | 102 | 7.0 | 5.0 | -28% |
| Drugs | 45 | 3.1 | 3.3 | +15% |
| Other crime | 36 | 2.5 | 2.1 | -31% |
| Robbery | 20 | 1.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 13 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lliswerry; the highest is Stow Hill (751.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Llanwern (83.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lliswerry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alway | 1,094 | 126.8 | -16% |
| Beechwood | 771 | 99.3 | -34% |
| Victoria | 1,360 | 136.7 | -10% |
| Pillgwenlly | 2,303 | 213.9 | +41% |
| St Julians | 1,325 | 139.5 | -8% |
| Ringland | 1,255 | 147.9 | -2% |
| Stow Hill | 4,638 | 751.9 | +396% |
| Llanwern | 456 | 83.8 | -45% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Lliswerry over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (249).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 249 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 118 |
| On or near Broadmead Park | 107 |
| On or near Spytty Road | 96 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 85 |
| On or near Queensway Meadows | 82 |
| On or near St Andrews Place | 74 |
| On or near Nash Road | 59 |
| On or near Moorland Park | 55 |
| On or near Brookfield Close | 37 |
Of the 1,851 crimes in Lliswerry with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 360 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 584 | 31.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 572 | 30.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 361 | 19.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 127 | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 96 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 36 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 23 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Lliswerry has an estimated population of 14,592 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (13%, against 19%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lliswerry average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Lliswerry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.8 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 11.5% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Lliswerry a safe place to live?
Lliswerry recorded 151.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 427th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.
What is the most common crime in Lliswerry?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 697 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (360).
Is crime in Lliswerry going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lliswerry was down 3% on the year before: 2,211 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,270 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lliswerry?
About 14,592 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lliswerry?
Lliswerry is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.