Crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton: statistics, rates and trends
246 crimes were recorded in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton in the 12 months to August 2026, 35.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton at a glance
- Crime trends in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton
- Types of crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton
- Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton
- Demographics of Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton
- Questions about crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (94), anti-social behaviour (71) and burglary (21) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,618th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 246 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 35.4 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +14% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,946 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton peaked in the year to August 2021 (323 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (203). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 246 | 35.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 216 | 31.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 203 | 29.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 238 | 34.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 247 | 35.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 323 | 46.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 321 | 46.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 287 | 41.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 283 | 40.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 31 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 22 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 12 |
| December 2025 | 14 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 9 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (60% below) and anti-social behaviour (33% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 69 to 94.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 94 | 13.5 | 34.2 | +36% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 71 | 10.2 | 15.4 | +9% |
| Burglary | 21 | 3.0 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 2.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 12 | 1.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 8 | 1.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 3 | 0.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton; the highest is Selby West (96.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Cawood & Escrick (29.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tadcaster | 411 | 54.7 | +54% |
| Sherburn in Elmet | 515 | 55.7 | +57% |
| Cawood & Escrick | 165 | 29.8 | -16% |
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 266 | 38.2 | +8% |
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 442 | 52.8 | +49% |
| Selby West | 1,045 | 96.3 | +172% |
| Barlby & Riccall | 259 | 47.8 | +35% |
| Brayton & Barlow | 226 | 35.4 | 0% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Oxmoor Lane” (33).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Oxmoor Lane | 33 |
| On or near Laurels Farm Drive | 16 |
| On or near Biggin Lane | 15 |
| On or near Brockley Close | 13 |
| On or near | 11 |
| On or near Main Street | 11 |
| On or near Sandwath Lane | 9 |
| On or near The Old Street | 9 |
| On or near Hornet Close | 8 |
| On or near Cat Lane | 7 |
Of the 175 crimes in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 71 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 71 | 40.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 39 | 22.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 21.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton has an estimated population of 6,946 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (4.3%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.8%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 4.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton a safe place to live?
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton recorded 35.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,618th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 94 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (71).
Is crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton was up 14% on the year before: 246 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 216 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton?
About 6,946 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton?
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.