Crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire: statistics, rates and trends
411 crimes were recorded in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
- Types of crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
- Tadcaster, North Yorkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
- Demographics of Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
- Questions about crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (143), anti-social behaviour (103) and criminal damage and arson (39) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,842nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Tadcaster, North Yorkshire | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 411 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.7 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,512 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (628 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (405). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 411 | 54.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 422 | 56.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 482 | 64.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 583 | 77.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 405 | 53.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 494 | 65.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 628 | 83.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 526 | 70.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 486 | 64.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 50 |
| July 2026 | 48 |
| June 2026 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 29 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 32 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (53% below) and violence and sexual offences (44% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft fell from 31 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 143 | 19.0 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 103 | 13.7 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 23 | 3.1 | 6.4 | -26% |
| Burglary | 22 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 2.9 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Public order | 15 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tadcaster, North Yorkshire; the highest is Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire (55.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Cawood & Escrick (29.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tadcaster, North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | 246 | 35.4 | -35% |
| Sherburn in Elmet | 515 | 55.7 | +2% |
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 219 | 35.1 | -36% |
| Cawood & Escrick | 165 | 29.8 | -46% |
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 442 | 52.8 | -3% |
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 266 | 38.2 | -30% |
| Ouseburn | 271 | 33.8 | -38% |
| Barlby & Riccall | 259 | 47.8 | -13% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 43 |
| On or near Parking Area | 35 |
| On or near Springhill Court | 21 |
| On or near Sandfield Terrace | 19 |
| On or near Grange Road | 17 |
| On or near Rosemary Court | 15 |
| On or near High Street | 14 |
| On or near Marlborough Avenue | 12 |
| On or near Grange Crescent | 11 |
| On or near St Joseph'S Street | 10 |
Of the 308 crimes in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 103 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 116 | 37.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 89 | 28.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 42 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 3.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 3.2% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire has an estimated population of 7,512 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), more retired residents (29%, against 22%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tadcaster, North Yorkshire average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Tadcaster, North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Tadcaster, North Yorkshire a safe place to live?
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire recorded 54.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,842nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 143 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (103).
Is crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire was down 3% on the year before: 411 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 422 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tadcaster, North Yorkshire?
About 7,512 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tadcaster, North Yorkshire?
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.