Crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire: statistics, rates and trends
271 crimes were recorded in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 33.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire
- Types of crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire
- Ouseburn, North Yorkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire
- Demographics of Ouseburn, North Yorkshire
- Questions about crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (108), anti-social behaviour (42) and other theft (30) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,670th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Ouseburn, North Yorkshire | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 271 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 33.8 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,014 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire peaked in the year to August 2018 (472 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (262). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 43%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 271 | 33.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 262 | 32.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 306 | 38.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 359 | 44.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 423 | 52.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 437 | 54.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 441 | 55.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 421 | 52.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 472 | 58.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 20 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 30 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 31 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 27 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 16 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (66% below) and violence and sexual offences (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 34 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 108 | 13.5 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 42 | 5.2 | 15.4 | +24% |
| Other theft | 30 | 3.7 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 17 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 15 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 0.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ouseburn, North Yorkshire; the highest is High Harrogate & Kingsley (90.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Huby & Tollerton (23.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ouseburn, North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 219 | 35.1 | +4% |
| Knaresborough East | 470 | 53.3 | +58% |
| Knaresborough West | 592 | 74.0 | +119% |
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 407 | 55.0 | +63% |
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 605 | 79.4 | +135% |
| Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone | 388 | 47.5 | +40% |
| Huby & Tollerton | 198 | 23.2 | -31% |
| High Harrogate & Kingsley | 865 | 90.0 | +166% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Montagu Way” (39).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Montagu Way | 39 |
| On or near | 19 |
| On or near The Avenue | 14 |
| On or near Main Street | 10 |
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Schoolhouse Terrace | 10 |
| On or near Thorpe Green Lane | 10 |
| On or near Ainsty View | 8 |
| On or near Roecliffe Drive | 8 |
| On or near Allerton Lane | 6 |
Of the 229 crimes in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 42 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 87 | 38.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 52 | 22.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 32 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 9.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 3.1% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Ouseburn, North Yorkshire has an estimated population of 8,014 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.4%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.6%, against 17.1%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ouseburn, North Yorkshire average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ouseburn, North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ouseburn, North Yorkshire a safe place to live?
Ouseburn, North Yorkshire recorded 33.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,670th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 108 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (42).
Is crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ouseburn, North Yorkshire was up 3% on the year before: 271 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 262 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ouseburn, North Yorkshire?
About 8,014 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ouseburn, North Yorkshire?
Ouseburn, North Yorkshire is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.