Crime in Boroughbridge & Claro: statistics, rates and trends
407 crimes were recorded in Boroughbridge & Claro in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Boroughbridge & Claro at a glance
- Crime trends in Boroughbridge & Claro
- Types of crime in Boroughbridge & Claro
- Boroughbridge & Claro compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Boroughbridge & Claro
- What happened after crimes were reported in Boroughbridge & Claro
- Demographics of Boroughbridge & Claro
- Questions about crime in Boroughbridge & Claro
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (154), anti-social behaviour (112) and criminal damage and arson (35) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,826th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Boroughbridge & Claro | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 407 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.0 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,401 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Boroughbridge & Claro peaked in the year to August 2023 (470 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (311). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 407 | 55.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 413 | 55.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 350 | 47.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 470 | 63.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 344 | 46.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 311 | 42.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 356 | 48.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 468 | 63.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 430 | 58.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 24 |
| July 2026 | 28 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 51 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 27 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 62 |
| September 2025 | 35 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (51% below) and violence and sexual offences (39% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 53 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 154 | 20.8 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 112 | 15.1 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -34% |
| Public order | 24 | 3.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 19 | 2.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 2.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Boroughbridge & Claro; the highest is Fairfax & Starbeck (79.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wathvale & Bishop Monkton (29.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Boroughbridge & Claro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knaresborough East | 470 | 53.3 | -3% |
| Knaresborough West | 592 | 74.0 | +35% |
| Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | 278 | 29.6 | -46% |
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 695 | 78.8 | +43% |
| Ouseburn | 271 | 33.8 | -39% |
| Bilton & Nidd Gorge | 504 | 65.5 | +19% |
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 339 | 40.2 | -27% |
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 605 | 79.4 | +44% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Boroughbridge & Claro over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hunters Row” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hunters Row | 30 |
| On or near Harclay Garth | 25 |
| On or near Wetherby Road | 25 |
| On or near Supermarket | 18 |
| On or near High Street | 17 |
| On or near Ashbourne Close | 16 |
| On or near Hereford Way | 12 |
| On or near Lancaster Court | 10 |
| On or near York Road | 9 |
| On or near New Row | 8 |
Of the 295 crimes in Boroughbridge & Claro with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 112 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 122 | 41.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 68 | 23.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 38 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 8.1% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 3.4% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
Boroughbridge & Claro has an estimated population of 7,401 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.5%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.9%, against 17.1%) and an older population (27%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Boroughbridge & Claro average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Boroughbridge & Claro | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Boroughbridge & Claro a safe place to live?
Boroughbridge & Claro recorded 55.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,826th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Boroughbridge & Claro?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 154 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (112).
Is crime in Boroughbridge & Claro going up or down?
Recorded crime in Boroughbridge & Claro was down 1% on the year before: 407 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 413 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Boroughbridge & Claro?
About 7,401 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Boroughbridge & Claro?
Boroughbridge & Claro is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.