Crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton: statistics, rates and trends
278 crimes were recorded in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton in the 12 months to August 2026, 29.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton at a glance
- Crime trends in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton
- Types of crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton
- Wathvale & Bishop Monkton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton
- Demographics of Wathvale & Bishop Monkton
- Questions about crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (117), anti-social behaviour (68) and criminal damage and arson (21) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,780th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 278 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 29.6 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,407 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton peaked in the year to August 2018 (419 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (278). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 278 | 29.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 293 | 31.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 292 | 31.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 318 | 33.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 278 | 29.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 382 | 40.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 337 | 35.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 372 | 39.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 419 | 44.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 20 |
| July 2026 | 21 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 22 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 21 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (67% below) and criminal damage and arson (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 101 to 117, while criminal damage and arson fell from 26 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 117 | 12.4 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 68 | 7.2 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 21 | 2.2 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Other theft | 20 | 2.1 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 1.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 0.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wathvale & Bishop Monkton; the highest is Ripon Minster & Moorside (78.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Hillside & Raskelf (26.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wathvale & Bishop Monkton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 695 | 78.8 | +167% |
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 339 | 40.2 | +36% |
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 407 | 55.0 | +86% |
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 432 | 49.0 | +66% |
| Masham & Fountains | 184 | 33.0 | +12% |
| Thirsk | 460 | 70.9 | +140% |
| Hillside & Raskelf | 153 | 26.4 | -11% |
| Knaresborough East | 470 | 53.3 | +80% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Station Terrace” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Station Terrace | 15 |
| On or near Wren Drive | 14 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 10 |
| On or near Back Lane | 9 |
| On or near Hamilcar Close | 9 |
| On or near Market Hill | 9 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near Honey Garth | 8 |
| On or near Owl Place | 7 |
| On or near Skelton Road | 7 |
Of the 210 crimes in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 68 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 94 | 44.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 47 | 22.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 30 | 14.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.9% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton has an estimated population of 9,407 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.1%, against 23.3%), less social housing (8.7%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wathvale & Bishop Monkton average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wathvale & Bishop Monkton a safe place to live?
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton recorded 29.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,780th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 117 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (68).
Is crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wathvale & Bishop Monkton was down 5% on the year before: 278 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 293 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wathvale & Bishop Monkton?
About 9,407 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wathvale & Bishop Monkton?
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.