Crime in Armley: statistics, rates and trends

4,849 crimes were recorded in Armley in the 12 months to August 2026, 194.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,071), shoplifting (357) and criminal damage and arson (341) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 217th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureArmleyLeedsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,849105,6885,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents194.1125.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%-4%-1%
Population24,981845,18958,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Armley of any year here (4,849 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,849194.196.7
Year to August 20254,887195.697.2
Year to August 20245,092203.897.9
Year to August 20235,772231.1n/a
Year to August 20225,524221.1102.0
Year to August 20215,041201.8101.4
Year to August 20204,976199.2102.7
Year to August 20195,196208.0101.7
Year to August 20184,955198.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026378
July 2026412
June 2026479
May 2026456
April 2026373
March 2026342
February 2026332
January 2026393
December 2025354
November 2025420
October 2025489
September 2025421

Compared with England and Wales, Armley recorded notably more robbery (4.3 times the national rate), other crime (3.5 times the national rate) and burglary (3.2 times the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (29% below) and anti-social behaviour (27% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 92 to 145 and burglary rose from 242 to 281, while theft from the person fell from 37 to 30.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,07182.934.2-3%
Shoplifting35714.38.5+2%
Criminal damage and arson34113.76.7-4%
Public order33413.46.7-5%
Other theft29111.66.4-12%
Vehicle crime28911.65.0+12%
Anti-social behaviour28111.215.4-2%
Burglary28111.23.6+16%
Other crime1837.32.1+7%
Drugs1546.23.3-12%
Robbery1455.81.4+58%
Possession of weapons522.11.0+6%
Bicycle theft401.60.8-5%
Theft from the person301.21.7-19%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Armley; the highest is Little London & Woodhouse (351.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Weetwood (79.4).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Armley
Farnley & Wortley4,065145.4-25%
Kirkstall2,765131.0-33%
Headingley & Hyde Park2,89387.1-55%
Bramley & Stanningley2,954113.9-41%
Little London & Woodhouse12,817351.4+81%
Beeston & Holbeck4,584160.9-17%
Weetwood1,87079.4-59%
Pudsey3,008113.0-42%

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Armley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (206).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area206
On or near Prison200
On or near The Gang97
On or near Petrol Station86
On or near Poplar Close76
On or near Parking Area65
On or near Raynville Close65
On or near Clyde View62
On or near Copley Street62
On or near Spring Valley Croft60

Of the 4,568 crimes in Armley with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 281 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,59835.0%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,59334.9%35.3%
Under investigation58312.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2285.0%5.2%
Status update unavailable2134.7%4.7%
Court result unavailable1152.5%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation741.6%1.3%
Local resolution711.6%3.1%
Further action is not in the public interest430.9%0.3%
Offender given a caution280.6%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest130.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.2%0.3%

Armley has an estimated population of 24,981 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (42%, against 23%), more social housing (30%, against 17%) and more private renting (30%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Armley average decile 2.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureArmleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over10.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)28.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van41.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage39.8%62.5%
Social rented homes29.5%17.1%
Private rented homes30.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas49.2%10.1% (England)

Is Armley a safe place to live?

Armley recorded 194.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 217th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and other crime.

What is the most common crime in Armley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,071 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (357).

Is crime in Armley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Armley was almost unchanged on the year before: 4,849 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,887 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Armley?

About 24,981 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Armley?

Armley is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/armley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/armley</a>