Crime in Headingley & Hyde Park: statistics, rates and trends

2,893 crimes were recorded in Headingley & Hyde Park in the 12 months to August 2026, 87.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,011), vehicle crime (324), anti-social behaviour (235) and burglary (235) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,597th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureHeadingley & Hyde ParkLeedsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,893105,6885,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents87.1125.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+3%-4%-1%
Population33,199845,18958,127,638

Recorded crime in Headingley & Hyde Park peaked in the year to August 2018 (3,710 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,806). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,89387.196.7
Year to August 20252,80684.597.2
Year to August 20243,484104.997.9
Year to August 20233,07292.5n/a
Year to August 20223,365101.4102.0
Year to August 20213,29399.2101.4
Year to August 20203,23597.4102.7
Year to August 20193,555107.1101.7
Year to August 20183,710111.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026215
July 2026248
June 2026199
May 2026228
April 2026270
March 2026271
February 2026231
January 2026260
December 2025227
November 2025256
October 2025257
September 2025231

Compared with England and Wales, Headingley & Hyde Park recorded notably more burglary (2.0 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.0 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (53% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (54% below) and anti-social behaviour (54% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 62 to 77 and possession of weapons rose from 24 to 29, while shoplifting fell from 180 to 129 and public order fell from 220 to 187.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,01130.534.2+3%
Vehicle crime3249.85.0+20%
Anti-social behaviour2357.115.4+7%
Burglary2357.13.6+2%
Other theft2256.86.4+4%
Criminal damage and arson2136.46.7+16%
Public order1875.66.7-15%
Shoplifting1293.98.5-28%
Drugs932.83.3+12%
Other crime772.32.1+24%
Robbery672.01.4-3%
Bicycle theft421.30.80%
Possession of weapons290.91.0+21%
Theft from the person260.81.7-13%

What each category covers: crime categories.

6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Headingley & Hyde Park; the highest is Little London & Woodhouse (351.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Moortown (59.0).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Headingley & Hyde Park
Little London & Woodhouse12,817351.4+303%
Kirkstall2,765131.0+50%
Chapel Allerton3,107124.0+42%
Armley4,849194.1+123%
Weetwood1,87079.4-9%
Moortown1,27759.0-32%
Farnley & Wortley4,065145.4+67%
Gipton & Harehills5,743169.8+95%

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Headingley & Hyde Park over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (120).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area120
On or near Chapel Terrace83
On or near Granby Street59
On or near Kensington Terrace48
On or near Royal Park Road48
On or near Dennistead Crescent47
On or near Shire Oak Street47
On or near Ridge Grove40
On or near Cross Granby Terrace38
On or near Hopewell Place36

Of the 2,658 crimes in Headingley & Hyde Park with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 235 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,30849.2%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect70626.6%34.5%
Under investigation2449.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1224.6%5.2%
Status update unavailable1074.0%4.7%
Court result unavailable582.2%2.5%
Local resolution481.8%3.1%
Further action is not in the public interest210.8%0.3%
Offender given a caution160.6%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation110.4%1.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case70.3%0.0%
Formal action is not in the public interest50.2%0.3%

Headingley & Hyde Park has an estimated population of 33,199 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (65.5%, against 7.9%), more private renting (68%, against 20%) and more unemployed residents (8.2%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Headingley & Hyde Park average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureHeadingley & Hyde ParkEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 154.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over2.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work37.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed8.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired3.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students65.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)33.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications4.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van41.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage17.9%62.5%
Social rented homes14.4%17.1%
Private rented homes67.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.95.5 (England)

Is Headingley & Hyde Park a safe place to live?

Headingley & Hyde Park recorded 87.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,597th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Headingley & Hyde Park?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,011 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (324).

Is crime in Headingley & Hyde Park going up or down?

Recorded crime in Headingley & Hyde Park was up 3% on the year before: 2,893 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,806 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Headingley & Hyde Park?

About 33,199 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 2.9% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Headingley & Hyde Park?

Headingley & Hyde Park is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/headingley-hyde-park">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/headingley-hyde-park</a>