Crime in Chapel Allerton: statistics, rates and trends
3,107 crimes were recorded in Chapel Allerton in the 12 months to August 2026, 124.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Chapel Allerton at a glance
- Crime trends in Chapel Allerton
- Types of crime in Chapel Allerton
- Chapel Allerton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Chapel Allerton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Chapel Allerton
- Demographics of Chapel Allerton
- Questions about crime in Chapel Allerton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,233), shoplifting (318) and public order (259) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 769th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Chapel Allerton | Leeds | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,107 | 105,688 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 124.0 | 125.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 25,047 | 845,189 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Chapel Allerton peaked in the year to August 2019 (3,440 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (2,678). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,107 | 124.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,764 | 110.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,678 | 106.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,095 | 123.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,385 | 135.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,095 | 123.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,189 | 127.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,440 | 137.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,349 | 133.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 312 |
| July 2026 | 293 |
| June 2026 | 277 |
| May 2026 | 249 |
| April 2026 | 265 |
| March 2026 | 246 |
| February 2026 | 204 |
| January 2026 | 243 |
| December 2025 | 219 |
| November 2025 | 254 |
| October 2025 | 310 |
| September 2025 | 235 |
Compared with England and Wales, Chapel Allerton recorded notably more drugs (2.2 times the national rate), other crime (72% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (56% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (48% below) and theft from the person (41% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 80 to 318 and drugs rose from 93 to 178.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,233 | 49.2 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 318 | 12.7 | 8.5 | +298% |
| Public order | 259 | 10.3 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 204 | 8.1 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 202 | 8.1 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 194 | 7.7 | 5.0 | -11% |
| Drugs | 178 | 7.1 | 3.3 | +91% |
| Other theft | 178 | 7.1 | 6.4 | +1% |
| Burglary | 135 | 5.4 | 3.6 | +9% |
| Other crime | 91 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Robbery | 49 | 2.0 | 1.4 | +36% |
| Possession of weapons | 31 | 1.2 | 1.0 | +19% |
| Theft from the person | 25 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0% |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chapel Allerton; the highest is Little London & Woodhouse (351.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Moortown (59.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chapel Allerton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moortown | 1,277 | 59.0 | -52% |
| Roundhay | 1,959 | 77.3 | -38% |
| Little London & Woodhouse | 12,817 | 351.4 | +183% |
| Gipton & Harehills | 5,743 | 169.8 | +37% |
| Headingley & Hyde Park | 2,893 | 87.1 | -30% |
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 4,536 | 162.0 | +31% |
| Alwoodley | 1,633 | 66.0 | -47% |
| Kirkstall | 2,765 | 131.0 | +6% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Chapel Allerton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Wensley Crescent” (242).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Wensley Crescent | 242 |
| On or near Woodland Terrace | 205 |
| On or near Supermarket | 114 |
| On or near Granton Road | 47 |
| On or near Beckhill Lawn | 42 |
| On or near Reginald Street | 40 |
| On or near Club Row | 39 |
| On or near Blake Grove | 36 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 36 |
| On or near Newton View | 35 |
Of the 2,905 crimes in Chapel Allerton with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 202 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 972 | 33.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 956 | 32.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 368 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 250 | 8.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 131 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 114 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 47 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 35 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 12 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Chapel Allerton has an estimated population of 25,047 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), more households without a car (35%, against 23%) and fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chapel Allerton average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Chapel Allerton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 34.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 47.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 27.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 37.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Chapel Allerton a safe place to live?
Chapel Allerton recorded 124.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 769th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Chapel Allerton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,233 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (318).
Is crime in Chapel Allerton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chapel Allerton was up 12% on the year before: 3,107 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,764 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chapel Allerton?
About 25,047 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chapel Allerton?
Chapel Allerton is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.