Crime in Arrow: statistics, rates and trends
77 crimes were recorded in Arrow in the 12 months to August 2026, 24.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 31% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (36), criminal damage and arson (9) and other theft (7) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,868th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Arrow | Herefordshire, County of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 77 | 11,739 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 24.9 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +31% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,090 | 191,047 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Arrow peaked in the year to August 2019 (119 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (56). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 77 | 24.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 59 | 19.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 56 | 18.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 109 | 35.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 113 | 36.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 113 | 36.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 117 | 37.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 119 | 38.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 113 | 36.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 8 |
| July 2026 | 6 |
| June 2026 | 9 |
| May 2026 | 2 |
| April 2026 | 4 |
| March 2026 | 8 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 6 |
| December 2025 | 3 |
| November 2025 | 5 |
| October 2025 | 8 |
| September 2025 | 9 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (66% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 23 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 36 | 11.7 | 34.2 | +57% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 7 | 2.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 | 1.3 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 4 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Arrow.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Arrow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kington | 175 | 54.0 | +117% |
| Weobley | 150 | 38.0 | +52% |
| Castle | 106 | 33.0 | +32% |
| Mortimer | 95 | 28.4 | +14% |
| Bircher | 143 | 32.9 | +32% |
| Leominster East | 630 | 127.4 | +411% |
| Leominster North & Rural | 147 | 47.1 | +89% |
| Queenswood | 101 | 29.3 | +18% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in Arrow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (10).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Fishpools | 9 |
| On or near Bateman Close | 4 |
| On or near Sayers Croft | 4 |
| On or near School Lane | 4 |
| On or near The Straight Mile | 4 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 3 |
| On or near Ledicot Lane | 3 |
| On or near Moor Meadow | 3 |
| On or near Warpole Close | 3 |
The latest recorded outcomes for the 73 crimes in Arrow with one. The 4 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 30 | 41.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 15 | 20.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 19.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 11.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 2.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
Arrow has an estimated population of 3,090 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (35%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (6.2%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (3.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Arrow average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Arrow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Arrow a safe place to live?
Arrow recorded 24.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,868th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Arrow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 36 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (9).
Is crime in Arrow going up or down?
Recorded crime in Arrow was up 31% on the year before: 77 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 59 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Arrow?
About 3,090 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 35% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Arrow?
Arrow is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.