Crime in Bablake: statistics, rates and trends
1,074 crimes were recorded in Bablake in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (442), vehicle crime (149) and criminal damage and arson (103) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,837th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Bablake | Coventry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,074 | 35,945 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.8 | 97.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 19,585 | 369,026 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Bablake of any year here (1,074 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,074 | 54.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,177 | 60.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,421 | 72.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,572 | 80.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,398 | 71.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,445 | 73.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,439 | 73.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,337 | 68.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,250 | 63.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 103 |
| July 2026 | 131 |
| June 2026 | 91 |
| May 2026 | 79 |
| April 2026 | 94 |
| March 2026 | 80 |
| February 2026 | 67 |
| January 2026 | 74 |
| December 2025 | 77 |
| November 2025 | 97 |
| October 2025 | 85 |
| September 2025 | 96 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bablake recorded notably more vehicle crime (53% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (83% below) and public order (51% below). On the year before, public order rose from 41 to 64 and burglary rose from 62 to 83, while anti-social behaviour fell from 92 to 52 and vehicle crime fell from 215 to 149.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 442 | 22.6 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Vehicle crime | 149 | 7.6 | 5.0 | -31% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 103 | 5.3 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Other theft | 86 | 4.4 | 6.4 | +16% |
| Burglary | 83 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +34% |
| Public order | 64 | 3.3 | 6.7 | +56% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 52 | 2.7 | 15.4 | -43% |
| Other crime | 31 | 1.6 | 2.1 | +11% |
| Drugs | 16 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Bablake.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bablake |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radford | 1,945 | 86.8 | +58% |
| Sherbourne | 1,264 | 80.4 | +47% |
| Holbrook | 1,325 | 69.6 | +27% |
| Whoberley | 891 | 55.0 | 0% |
| Foleshill | 3,232 | 127.7 | +133% |
| Woodlands | 1,202 | 64.7 | +18% |
| St Michael's | 8,573 | 223.8 | +308% |
| Longford | 1,859 | 90.5 | +65% |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Bablake over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Long Lane” (59).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Long Lane | 59 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 39 |
| On or near Tamworth Road | 35 |
| On or near Taunton Way | 30 |
| On or near North Brook Road | 29 |
| On or near Bowness Close | 26 |
| On or near Bablake Close | 25 |
| On or near Conrad Road | 25 |
| On or near Brackenhurst Road | 20 |
| On or near Herders Way | 18 |
Of the 1,022 crimes in Bablake with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 52 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 416 | 40.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 395 | 38.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 86 | 8.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 37 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 15 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 3 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Bablake has an estimated population of 19,585 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.7%, against 17.1%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bablake average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Bablake | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bablake a safe place to live?
Bablake recorded 54.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,837th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Bablake?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 442 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (149).
Is crime in Bablake going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bablake was down 9% on the year before: 1,074 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,177 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bablake?
About 19,585 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bablake?
Bablake is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.