Crime in Radford, Coventry: statistics, rates and trends
1,945 crimes were recorded in Radford, Coventry in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Radford, Coventry at a glance
- Crime trends in Radford, Coventry
- Types of crime in Radford, Coventry
- Radford, Coventry compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Radford, Coventry
- What happened after crimes were reported in Radford, Coventry
- Demographics of Radford, Coventry
- Questions about crime in Radford, Coventry
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (885), vehicle crime (184) and criminal damage and arson (163) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,609th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Radford, Coventry | Coventry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,945 | 35,945 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.8 | 97.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 22,402 | 369,026 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Radford, Coventry peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,743 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,935). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,945 | 86.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,987 | 88.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,342 | 104.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,654 | 118.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,743 | 122.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,735 | 122.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,131 | 95.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,952 | 87.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,935 | 86.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 177 |
| July 2026 | 195 |
| June 2026 | 171 |
| May 2026 | 199 |
| April 2026 | 152 |
| March 2026 | 151 |
| February 2026 | 136 |
| January 2026 | 159 |
| December 2025 | 150 |
| November 2025 | 132 |
| October 2025 | 164 |
| September 2025 | 159 |
Compared with England and Wales, Radford, Coventry recorded notably more possession of weapons (75% above the national rate), vehicle crime (65% above the national rate) and burglary (28% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (81% below) and shoplifting (63% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 118 to 163 and other theft rose from 119 to 147, while anti-social behaviour fell from 160 to 67 and shoplifting fell from 118 to 71.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 885 | 39.5 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Vehicle crime | 184 | 8.2 | 5.0 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 163 | 7.3 | 6.7 | +38% |
| Other theft | 147 | 6.6 | 6.4 | +24% |
| Public order | 115 | 5.1 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Burglary | 102 | 4.6 | 3.6 | -2% |
| Drugs | 71 | 3.2 | 3.3 | +20% |
| Shoplifting | 71 | 3.2 | 8.5 | -40% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 67 | 3.0 | 15.4 | -58% |
| Other crime | 43 | 1.9 | 2.1 | -7% |
| Possession of weapons | 38 | 1.7 | 1.0 | +12% |
| Robbery | 32 | 1.4 | 1.4 | +10% |
| Theft from the person | 16 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Radford, Coventry; the highest is St Michael's, Coventry (223.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Bablake (54.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Radford, Coventry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherbourne | 1,264 | 80.4 | -7% |
| Foleshill | 3,232 | 127.7 | +47% |
| St Michael's | 8,573 | 223.8 | +158% |
| Bablake | 1,074 | 54.8 | -37% |
| Holbrook | 1,325 | 69.6 | -20% |
| Whoberley | 891 | 55.0 | -37% |
| Upper Stoke | 1,658 | 81.2 | -6% |
| Earlsdon | 928 | 63.0 | -27% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Radford, Coventry over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St Columba'S Close” (88).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near St Columba'S Close | 88 |
| On or near Supermarket | 66 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 63 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 54 |
| On or near St Nicholas Street | 53 |
| On or near Light Lane | 50 |
| On or near Jubilee Crescent | 49 |
| On or near Cheveral Avenue | 39 |
| On or near Bulwer Road | 36 |
| On or near Coundon Street | 31 |
Of the 1,878 crimes in Radford, Coventry with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 67 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 854 | 45.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 627 | 33.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 130 | 6.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 98 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 66 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 44 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Radford, Coventry has an estimated population of 22,402 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (36%, against 20%), more unemployed residents (5.6%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (34%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Radford, Coventry average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Radford, Coventry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 33.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 46.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 35.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 16.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Radford, Coventry a safe place to live?
Radford, Coventry recorded 86.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,609th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Radford, Coventry?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 885 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (184).
Is crime in Radford, Coventry going up or down?
Recorded crime in Radford, Coventry was down 2% on the year before: 1,945 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,987 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Radford, Coventry?
About 22,402 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Radford, Coventry?
Radford, Coventry is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.