Crime in Upper Stoke: statistics, rates and trends
1,658 crimes were recorded in Upper Stoke in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upper Stoke at a glance
- Crime trends in Upper Stoke
- Types of crime in Upper Stoke
- Upper Stoke compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upper Stoke
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upper Stoke
- Demographics of Upper Stoke
- Questions about crime in Upper Stoke
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (745), vehicle crime (173) and criminal damage and arson (152) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,796th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Upper Stoke | Coventry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,658 | 35,945 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.2 | 97.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 20,417 | 369,026 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Upper Stoke peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,376 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,604). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,658 | 81.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,878 | 92.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,032 | 99.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,241 | 109.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,376 | 116.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,293 | 112.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,790 | 87.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,895 | 92.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,604 | 78.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 142 |
| July 2026 | 188 |
| June 2026 | 147 |
| May 2026 | 150 |
| April 2026 | 122 |
| March 2026 | 137 |
| February 2026 | 122 |
| January 2026 | 105 |
| December 2025 | 136 |
| November 2025 | 124 |
| October 2025 | 145 |
| September 2025 | 140 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upper Stoke recorded notably more possession of weapons (2.0 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (70% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (83% below) and shoplifting (64% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 37 to 61 and other theft rose from 98 to 125, while anti-social behaviour fell from 201 to 54 and shoplifting fell from 92 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 745 | 36.5 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 173 | 8.5 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 152 | 7.4 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Other theft | 125 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +28% |
| Public order | 81 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Burglary | 66 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -12% |
| Shoplifting | 62 | 3.0 | 8.5 | -33% |
| Drugs | 61 | 3.0 | 3.3 | +65% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 54 | 2.6 | 15.4 | -73% |
| Other crime | 42 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Possession of weapons | 40 | 2.0 | 1.0 | +5% |
| Robbery | 27 | 1.3 | 1.4 | -16% |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 13 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Upper Stoke; the highest is St Michael's, Coventry (223.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Wyken (74.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upper Stoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Stoke | 2,012 | 78.3 | -4% |
| Foleshill | 3,232 | 127.7 | +57% |
| St Michael's | 8,573 | 223.8 | +176% |
| Wyken | 1,320 | 74.6 | -8% |
| Henley | 2,946 | 130.4 | +61% |
| Longford | 1,859 | 90.5 | +12% |
| Radford | 1,945 | 86.8 | +7% |
| Binley and Willenhall | 2,150 | 114.3 | +41% |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Upper Stoke over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (60).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 60 |
| On or near Villiers Street | 51 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 47 |
| On or near Hamilton Road | 42 |
| On or near Downderry Way | 38 |
| On or near Brighton Street | 37 |
| On or near Goring Road | 36 |
| On or near Gun Lane | 33 |
| On or near Dane Road | 32 |
| On or near Sullivan Road | 32 |
Of the 1,604 crimes in Upper Stoke with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 54 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 679 | 42.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 534 | 33.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 165 | 10.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 74 | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 55 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 50 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 29 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
Upper Stoke has an estimated population of 20,417 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.5%, against 3.4%), more private renting (32%, against 20%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upper Stoke average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Upper Stoke | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 22.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Upper Stoke a safe place to live?
Upper Stoke recorded 81.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,796th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Upper Stoke?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 745 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (173).
Is crime in Upper Stoke going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upper Stoke was down 12% on the year before: 1,658 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,878 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upper Stoke?
About 20,417 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upper Stoke?
Upper Stoke is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.