Crime in Henley: statistics, rates and trends
2,946 crimes were recorded in Henley in the 12 months to August 2026, 130.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,440), shoplifting (291) and criminal damage and arson (257) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 674th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Henley | Coventry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,946 | 35,945 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 130.4 | 97.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 22,599 | 369,026 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Henley peaked in the year to August 2023 (3,556 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (2,389). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,946 | 130.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,175 | 140.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,143 | 139.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,556 | 157.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,432 | 151.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,219 | 142.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,598 | 115.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,389 | 105.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,595 | 114.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 293 |
| July 2026 | 306 |
| June 2026 | 253 |
| May 2026 | 240 |
| April 2026 | 227 |
| March 2026 | 298 |
| February 2026 | 232 |
| January 2026 | 187 |
| December 2025 | 187 |
| November 2025 | 260 |
| October 2025 | 219 |
| September 2025 | 244 |
Compared with England and Wales, Henley recorded notably more possession of weapons (3.0 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (86% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (76% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (65% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 53 to 65 and public order rose from 145 to 172, while anti-social behaviour fell from 266 to 120 and robbery fell from 51 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,440 | 63.7 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 291 | 12.9 | 8.5 | -25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 257 | 11.4 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 198 | 8.8 | 5.0 | -23% |
| Public order | 172 | 7.6 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Other theft | 138 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 120 | 5.3 | 15.4 | -55% |
| Burglary | 91 | 4.0 | 3.6 | -23% |
| Possession of weapons | 65 | 2.9 | 1.0 | +23% |
| Drugs | 60 | 2.7 | 3.3 | +5% |
| Other crime | 54 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -7% |
| Robbery | 28 | 1.2 | 1.4 | -45% |
| Bicycle theft | 17 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Henley; the highest is St Michael's, Coventry (223.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Holbrook (69.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Henley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longford | 1,859 | 90.5 | -31% |
| Wyken | 1,320 | 74.6 | -43% |
| Upper Stoke | 1,658 | 81.2 | -38% |
| Foleshill | 3,232 | 127.7 | -2% |
| Lower Stoke | 2,012 | 78.3 | -40% |
| Holbrook | 1,325 | 69.6 | -47% |
| St Michael's | 8,573 | 223.8 | +72% |
| Radford | 1,945 | 86.8 | -33% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Henley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cloister Croft” (299).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cloister Croft | 299 |
| On or near Supermarket | 258 |
| On or near Hospital | 227 |
| On or near Parking Area | 179 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 139 |
| On or near Hornsey Close | 77 |
| On or near Wexford Road | 57 |
| On or near Lymore Croft | 55 |
| On or near Downton Close | 46 |
| On or near Merryfields Way | 45 |
Of the 2,826 crimes in Henley with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 120 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,177 | 41.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 870 | 30.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 312 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 158 | 5.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 98 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 87 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 79 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 26 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 17 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Henley has an estimated population of 22,599 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), more children (24%, against 18%) and more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Henley average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Henley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 29.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 42.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Henley a safe place to live?
Henley recorded 130.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 674th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Henley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,440 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (291).
Is crime in Henley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Henley was down 7% on the year before: 2,946 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,175 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Henley?
About 22,599 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Henley?
Henley is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.