Crime in Banstead Village: statistics, rates and trends
726 crimes were recorded in Banstead Village in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Banstead Village at a glance
- Crime trends in Banstead Village
- Types of crime in Banstead Village
- Banstead Village compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Banstead Village
- What happened after crimes were reported in Banstead Village
- Demographics of Banstead Village
- Questions about crime in Banstead Village
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (282), other crime (92) and anti-social behaviour (79) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,854th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Banstead Village | Reigate and Banstead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 726 | 11,126 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.8 | 69.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,102 | 159,134 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Banstead Village peaked in the year to August 2019 (951 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (651). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 726 | 79.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 867 | 95.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 800 | 87.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 651 | 71.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 714 | 78.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 852 | 93.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 920 | 101.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 951 | 104.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 882 | 96.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 53 |
| July 2026 | 58 |
| June 2026 | 67 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 96 |
| February 2026 | 66 |
| January 2026 | 55 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 62 |
| October 2025 | 40 |
| September 2025 | 72 |
Compared with England and Wales, Banstead Village recorded notably more other crime (4.8 times the national rate), and notably less other theft (59% below) and shoplifting (57% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 21 to 30 and vehicle crime rose from 37 to 51, while shoplifting fell from 74 to 33 and other theft fell from 39 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 282 | 31.0 | 34.2 | -23% |
| Other crime | 92 | 10.1 | 2.1 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 79 | 8.7 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Public order | 56 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 51 | 5.6 | 5.0 | +38% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 4.3 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Shoplifting | 33 | 3.6 | 8.5 | -55% |
| Burglary | 30 | 3.3 | 3.6 | +43% |
| Other theft | 24 | 2.6 | 6.4 | -38% |
| Drugs | 23 | 2.5 | 3.3 | +10% |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Banstead Village; the highest is Redhill East (109.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Nork (39.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Banstead Village |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nork | 384 | 39.2 | -51% |
| Chipstead, Kingswood & Woodmansterne | 444 | 44.5 | -44% |
| Tattenham Corner & Preston | 805 | 75.3 | -6% |
| Lower Kingswood, Tadworth & Walton | 462 | 42.4 | -47% |
| Hooley, Merstham & Netherne | 985 | 83.4 | +5% |
| Redhill West & Wray Common | 957 | 83.6 | +5% |
| Reigate | 974 | 88.6 | +11% |
| Redhill East | 1,118 | 109.8 | +38% |
The 10 locations below account for 65% of the crime recorded in Banstead Village over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Prison” (257).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Prison | 257 |
| On or near High Street | 42 |
| On or near B2217 | 40 |
| On or near Parking Area | 25 |
| On or near Neville Close | 23 |
| On or near The Horseshoe | 20 |
| On or near Daniel Way | 19 |
| On or near Garden Close | 18 |
| On or near B2219 | 14 |
| On or near Avenue Road | 13 |
Of the 647 crimes in Banstead Village with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 79 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 237 | 36.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 180 | 27.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 87 | 13.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 57 | 8.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 49 | 7.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Banstead Village has an estimated population of 9,102 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.9%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Banstead Village average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Banstead Village | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Banstead Village a safe place to live?
Banstead Village recorded 79.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,854th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Banstead Village?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 282 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other crime (92).
Is crime in Banstead Village going up or down?
Recorded crime in Banstead Village was down 16% on the year before: 726 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 867 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Banstead Village?
About 9,102 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Banstead Village?
Banstead Village is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.