Crime in Banwell & Winscombe: statistics, rates and trends
463 crimes were recorded in Banwell & Winscombe in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Banwell & Winscombe at a glance
- Crime trends in Banwell & Winscombe
- Types of crime in Banwell & Winscombe
- Banwell & Winscombe compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Banwell & Winscombe
- What happened after crimes were reported in Banwell & Winscombe
- Demographics of Banwell & Winscombe
- Questions about crime in Banwell & Winscombe
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (230), anti-social behaviour (46) and public order (38) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,011th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Banwell & Winscombe | North Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 463 | 19,384 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.4 | 86.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,189 | 224,578 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Banwell & Winscombe of any year here (463 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 55%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 463 | 50.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 457 | 49.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 348 | 37.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 302 | 32.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 284 | 30.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 285 | 31.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 351 | 38.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 276 | 30.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 299 | 32.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 44 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 41 |
| May 2026 | 39 |
| April 2026 | 35 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 46 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 40 |
| October 2025 | 29 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (67% below) and criminal damage and arson (44% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 40 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 230 | 25.0 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 46 | 5.0 | 15.4 | +15% |
| Public order | 38 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 3.8 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 34 | 3.7 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Vehicle crime | 33 | 3.6 | 5.0 | +14% |
| Burglary | 26 | 2.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Banwell & Winscombe; the highest is Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke (91.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Weston-super-Mare North Worle (42.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Banwell & Winscombe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hutton & Locking | 567 | 65.6 | +30% |
| Weston-super-Mare South Worle | 865 | 82.4 | +64% |
| Congresbury & Puxton | 233 | 60.6 | +20% |
| Wick St Lawrence & St Georges | 300 | 51.7 | +3% |
| Blagdon & Churchill | 266 | 56.7 | +12% |
| Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke | 954 | 91.6 | +82% |
| Weston-super-Mare North Worle | 336 | 42.4 | -16% |
| Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle | 270 | 59.7 | +19% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Banwell & Winscombe over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Blew Close” (64).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Blew Close | 64 |
| On or near Dabinett Drive | 23 |
| On or near Knightcott Park | 19 |
| On or near Church Street | 18 |
| On or near Harding Drive | 13 |
| On or near South Hill | 12 |
| On or near Sandford Road | 11 |
| On or near Bristol Road | 10 |
| On or near Nippors Way | 10 |
| On or near Wolvershill Road | 10 |
Of the 417 crimes in Banwell & Winscombe with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 46 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 196 | 47.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 123 | 29.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 8.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 11 | 2.6% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Banwell & Winscombe has an estimated population of 9,189 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more retired residents (37%, against 22%), less social housing (7.3%, against 17.1%) and an older population (29%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Banwell & Winscombe average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Banwell & Winscombe | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 36.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Banwell & Winscombe a safe place to live?
Banwell & Winscombe recorded 50.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,011th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Banwell & Winscombe?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 230 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (46).
Is crime in Banwell & Winscombe going up or down?
Recorded crime in Banwell & Winscombe was up 1% on the year before: 463 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 457 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Banwell & Winscombe?
About 9,189 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Banwell & Winscombe?
Banwell & Winscombe is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.