Crime in Bensham Manor: statistics, rates and trends
1,492 crimes were recorded in Bensham Manor in the 12 months to August 2026, 83.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bensham Manor at a glance
- Crime trends in Bensham Manor
- Types of crime in Bensham Manor
- Bensham Manor compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bensham Manor
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bensham Manor
- Demographics of Bensham Manor
- Questions about crime in Bensham Manor
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (496), anti-social behaviour (307) and vehicle crime (166) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,728th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Bensham Manor | Croydon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,492 | 42,232 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 83.3 | 103.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 17,908 | 409,342 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bensham Manor peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,998 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,383). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,492 | 83.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,537 | 85.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,571 | 87.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,506 | 84.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,544 | 86.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,805 | 100.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,998 | 111.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,566 | 87.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,383 | 77.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 112 |
| July 2026 | 127 |
| June 2026 | 159 |
| May 2026 | 152 |
| April 2026 | 108 |
| March 2026 | 137 |
| February 2026 | 120 |
| January 2026 | 115 |
| December 2025 | 100 |
| November 2025 | 106 |
| October 2025 | 124 |
| September 2025 | 132 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bensham Manor recorded notably more vehicle crime (86% above the national rate), drugs (47% above the national rate) and robbery (27% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (71% below) and public order (40% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 70 to 86, while robbery fell from 44 to 31 and criminal damage and arson fell from 101 to 77.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 496 | 27.7 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 307 | 17.1 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 166 | 9.3 | 5.0 | +11% |
| Other theft | 91 | 5.1 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Drugs | 86 | 4.8 | 3.3 | +23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 77 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Public order | 71 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Burglary | 66 | 3.7 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Shoplifting | 44 | 2.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 31 | 1.7 | 1.4 | -30% |
| Theft from the person | 24 | 1.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bensham Manor; the highest is Broad Green (177.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Norbury Park (64.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bensham Manor |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Thornton | 2,809 | 139.7 | +68% |
| Thornton Heath | 1,954 | 107.7 | +29% |
| Selhurst | 1,676 | 139.8 | +68% |
| Broad Green | 3,900 | 177.7 | +113% |
| Norbury & Pollards Hill | 1,439 | 102.2 | +23% |
| Norbury Park | 608 | 64.6 | -22% |
| South Norwood | 1,985 | 105.6 | +27% |
| Crystal Palace & Upper Norwood | 1,360 | 79.6 | -4% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Bensham Manor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (102).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 102 |
| On or near Heathview Road | 63 |
| On or near Brigstock Road | 62 |
| On or near Seneca Road | 58 |
| On or near Melfort Road | 44 |
| On or near Berne Road | 40 |
| On or near Braemar Avenue | 36 |
| On or near Carew Road | 36 |
| On or near Melfort Avenue | 36 |
| On or near Brook Road | 34 |
Of the 1,185 crimes in Bensham Manor with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 307 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 500 | 42.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 337 | 28.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 167 | 14.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 79 | 6.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 11 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Bensham Manor has an estimated population of 17,908 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (34%, against 20%), more households without a car (39%, against 23%) and fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bensham Manor average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Bensham Manor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 38.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 34.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bensham Manor a safe place to live?
Bensham Manor recorded 83.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,728th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Bensham Manor?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 496 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (307).
Is crime in Bensham Manor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bensham Manor was down 3% on the year before: 1,492 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,537 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bensham Manor?
About 17,908 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bensham Manor?
Bensham Manor is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.