Crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend: statistics, rates and trends
1,994 crimes were recorded in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend in the 12 months to August 2026, 151.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend at a glance
- Crime trends in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
- Types of crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
- Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
- Demographics of Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
- Questions about crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (806), anti-social behaviour (368) and criminal damage and arson (258) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 422nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | Stoke-on-Trent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,994 | 37,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 151.9 | 139.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +18% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 13,125 | 270,425 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend peaked in the year to August 2018 (2,067 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,533). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,994 | 151.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,687 | 128.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,793 | 136.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,850 | 141.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,896 | 144.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,533 | 116.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,740 | 132.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,061 | 157.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,067 | 157.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 159 |
| July 2026 | 179 |
| June 2026 | 189 |
| May 2026 | 190 |
| April 2026 | 139 |
| March 2026 | 172 |
| February 2026 | 168 |
| January 2026 | 159 |
| December 2025 | 155 |
| November 2025 | 153 |
| October 2025 | 163 |
| September 2025 | 168 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.9 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (83% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (81% above the national rate). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 198 to 258 and violence and sexual offences rose from 626 to 806, while other crime fell from 50 to 35 and possession of weapons fell from 28 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 806 | 61.4 | 34.2 | +29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 368 | 28.0 | 15.4 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 258 | 19.7 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Public order | 140 | 10.7 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Shoplifting | 89 | 6.8 | 8.5 | +14% |
| Other theft | 84 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +14% |
| Vehicle crime | 63 | 4.8 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Burglary | 49 | 3.7 | 3.6 | -2% |
| Drugs | 46 | 3.5 | 3.3 | -2% |
| Other crime | 35 | 2.7 | 2.1 | -30% |
| Robbery | 26 | 2.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 23 | 1.8 | 1.0 | -18% |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend; the highest is Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton (297.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney (77.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucknall & Eaton Park | 554 | 100.7 | -34% |
| Sandford Hill | 648 | 116.3 | -23% |
| Abbey Hulton | 843 | 123.5 | -19% |
| Fenton East | 1,065 | 186.8 | +23% |
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 973 | 77.6 | -49% |
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 4,890 | 297.2 | +96% |
| Birches Head & Northwood | 1,787 | 144.8 | -5% |
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 1,703 | 269.5 | +77% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (125).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 125 |
| On or near Twigg Street | 110 |
| On or near Wendy Close | 76 |
| On or near Dawlish Drive | 58 |
| On or near Chelmsford Drive | 56 |
| On or near Vowchurch Way | 52 |
| On or near Sydenham Place | 46 |
| On or near Lillydale Road | 45 |
| On or near Spalding Place | 40 |
| On or near Cranfield Place | 36 |
Of the 1,626 crimes in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 368 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 692 | 42.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 461 | 28.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 181 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 86 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 59 | 3.6% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 51 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 46 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 43 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend has an estimated population of 13,125 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (47%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (32%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (16%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend average decile 1.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 32.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 35.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 40.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 46.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 78.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend a safe place to live?
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend recorded 151.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 422nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 806 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (368).
Is crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend was up 18% on the year before: 1,994 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,687 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend?
About 13,125 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend?
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.