Crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney: statistics, rates and trends
973 crimes were recorded in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney at a glance
- Crime trends in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
- Types of crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
- Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
- What happened after crimes were reported in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
- Demographics of Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
- Questions about crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (395), anti-social behaviour (196) and criminal damage and arson (84) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,928th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | Stoke-on-Trent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 973 | 37,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.6 | 139.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 12,537 | 270,425 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,203 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (850). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 973 | 77.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 981 | 78.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,073 | 85.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,203 | 96.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 995 | 79.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 850 | 67.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 970 | 77.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,049 | 83.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,063 | 84.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 77 |
| July 2026 | 85 |
| June 2026 | 100 |
| May 2026 | 78 |
| April 2026 | 86 |
| March 2026 | 64 |
| February 2026 | 95 |
| January 2026 | 79 |
| December 2025 | 68 |
| November 2025 | 69 |
| October 2025 | 96 |
| September 2025 | 76 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (55% below) and drugs (46% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 54 to 70.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 395 | 31.5 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 196 | 15.6 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 84 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Public order | 70 | 5.6 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Other theft | 60 | 4.8 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 48 | 3.8 | 8.5 | -8% |
| Burglary | 32 | 2.6 | 3.6 | -14% |
| Drugs | 22 | 1.8 | 3.3 | +10% |
| Other crime | 21 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 9 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney; the highest is Longton & Meir Hay South (269.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Lightwood North & Normacot (55.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandford Hill | 648 | 116.3 | +50% |
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 1,703 | 269.5 | +247% |
| Meir North | 780 | 107.3 | +38% |
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 396 | 55.5 | -29% |
| Dresden & Florence | 726 | 126.8 | +63% |
| Meir South | 854 | 131.1 | +69% |
| Fenton East | 1,065 | 186.8 | +141% |
| Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | 1,994 | 151.9 | +96% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Newcomen Grove” (84).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Newcomen Grove | 84 |
| On or near Tiverton Road | 58 |
| On or near Supermarket | 41 |
| On or near Pear Place | 34 |
| On or near Weston Road | 29 |
| On or near Tally Close | 27 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 26 |
| On or near Corina Way | 22 |
| On or near Short Bambury Street | 21 |
| On or near Tilbrook Close | 20 |
Of the 777 crimes in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 196 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 353 | 45.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 226 | 29.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 80 | 10.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 25 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney has an estimated population of 12,537 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (8.9%, against 20.3%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 17.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney a safe place to live?
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney recorded 77.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,928th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 395 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (196).
Is crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney going up or down?
Recorded crime in Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney was almost unchanged on the year before: 973 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 981 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney?
About 12,537 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney?
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.