Crime in Lightwood North & Normacot: statistics, rates and trends
396 crimes were recorded in Lightwood North & Normacot in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lightwood North & Normacot at a glance
- Crime trends in Lightwood North & Normacot
- Types of crime in Lightwood North & Normacot
- Lightwood North & Normacot compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lightwood North & Normacot
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lightwood North & Normacot
- Demographics of Lightwood North & Normacot
- Questions about crime in Lightwood North & Normacot
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (193), anti-social behaviour (66) and criminal damage and arson (30) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,809th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Lightwood North & Normacot | Stoke-on-Trent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 396 | 37,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.5 | 139.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 7,138 | 270,425 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lightwood North & Normacot peaked in the year to August 2018 (624 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (334). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 37%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 396 | 55.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 371 | 52.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 334 | 46.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 494 | 69.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 440 | 61.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 394 | 55.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 552 | 77.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 580 | 81.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 624 | 87.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 46 |
| May 2026 | 38 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 41 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 31 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (50% below) and other theft (48% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 26 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 193 | 27.0 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 66 | 9.2 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Other theft | 24 | 3.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 24 | 3.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 19 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Lightwood North & Normacot.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lightwood North & Normacot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dresden & Florence | 726 | 126.8 | +129% |
| Meir South | 854 | 131.1 | +136% |
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 1,703 | 269.5 | +386% |
| Meir North | 780 | 107.3 | +93% |
| Meir Park | 486 | 126.2 | +128% |
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 973 | 77.6 | +40% |
| Blurton | 1,004 | 123.4 | +122% |
| Sandford Hill | 648 | 116.3 | +110% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Lightwood North & Normacot over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Eversley Road” (33).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Eversley Road | 33 |
| On or near Upper Normacot Road | 26 |
| On or near Saltdean Close | 21 |
| On or near Argyll Road | 19 |
| On or near Upper Belgrave Road | 19 |
| On or near Wren View | 17 |
| On or near Furnace Road | 16 |
| On or near Hamilton Road | 14 |
| On or near Alhambra Court | 13 |
| On or near Buccleuch Road | 12 |
Of the 330 crimes in Lightwood North & Normacot with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 66 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 157 | 47.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 82 | 24.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 42 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
Lightwood North & Normacot has an estimated population of 7,138 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.2%, against 17.1%), more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%) and more children (24%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lightwood North & Normacot average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Lightwood North & Normacot | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 50.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Lightwood North & Normacot a safe place to live?
Lightwood North & Normacot recorded 55.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,809th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Lightwood North & Normacot?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 193 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (66).
Is crime in Lightwood North & Normacot going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lightwood North & Normacot was up 7% on the year before: 396 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 371 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lightwood North & Normacot?
About 7,138 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lightwood North & Normacot?
Lightwood North & Normacot is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.