Crime in Meir North: statistics, rates and trends
780 crimes were recorded in Meir North in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Meir North at a glance
- Crime trends in Meir North
- Types of crime in Meir North
- Meir North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Meir North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Meir North
- Demographics of Meir North
- Questions about crime in Meir North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (337), anti-social behaviour (104) and public order (78) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,065th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Meir North | Stoke-on-Trent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 780 | 37,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.3 | 139.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 7,271 | 270,425 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Meir North peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,017 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (770). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 780 | 107.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 770 | 105.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 801 | 110.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 946 | 130.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 925 | 127.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 898 | 123.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 872 | 119.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,017 | 139.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 922 | 126.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 75 |
| July 2026 | 56 |
| June 2026 | 89 |
| May 2026 | 66 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 66 |
| February 2026 | 56 |
| January 2026 | 66 |
| December 2025 | 63 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 55 |
| September 2025 | 64 |
Compared with England and Wales, Meir North recorded notably more public order (61% above the national rate), other crime (56% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (51% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (39% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 45 to 74 and other theft rose from 36 to 55, while anti-social behaviour fell from 145 to 104 and vehicle crime fell from 26 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 337 | 46.3 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 104 | 14.3 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Public order | 78 | 10.7 | 6.7 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 74 | 10.2 | 6.7 | +64% |
| Other theft | 55 | 7.6 | 6.4 | +53% |
| Burglary | 34 | 4.7 | 3.6 | -15% |
| Other crime | 24 | 3.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 3.0 | 5.0 | -15% |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Meir North; the highest is Longton & Meir Hay South (269.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Lightwood North & Normacot (55.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Meir North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meir South | 854 | 131.1 | +22% |
| Meir Park | 486 | 126.2 | +18% |
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 396 | 55.5 | -48% |
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 973 | 77.6 | -28% |
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 1,703 | 269.5 | +151% |
| Dresden & Florence | 726 | 126.8 | +18% |
| Sandford Hill | 648 | 116.3 | +8% |
| Fenton East | 1,065 | 186.8 | +74% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Meir North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (52).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 52 |
| On or near Denewood Place | 39 |
| On or near Blatchford Close | 34 |
| On or near Bondfield Way | 33 |
| On or near Farmwood Close | 32 |
| On or near East Grove | 31 |
| On or near Henderson Grove | 30 |
| On or near Penfleet Avenue | 28 |
| On or near Meir View | 25 |
| On or near Brookwood Drive | 24 |
Of the 676 crimes in Meir North with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 104 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 303 | 44.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 176 | 26.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 82 | 12.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Meir North has an estimated population of 7,271 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (35%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (17%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Meir North average decile 1.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Meir North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 46.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 34.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 55.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Meir North a safe place to live?
Meir North recorded 107.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,065th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Meir North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 337 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (104).
Is crime in Meir North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Meir North was up 1% on the year before: 780 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 770 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Meir North?
About 7,271 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Meir North?
Meir North is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.