Crime in Blagreaves: statistics, rates and trends
1,033 crimes were recorded in Blagreaves in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Blagreaves at a glance
- Crime trends in Blagreaves
- Types of crime in Blagreaves
- Blagreaves compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Blagreaves
- What happened after crimes were reported in Blagreaves
- Demographics of Blagreaves
- Questions about crime in Blagreaves
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (533), anti-social behaviour (150) and public order (89) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,408th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Blagreaves | Derby | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,033 | 36,654 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.7 | 133.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 15,734 | 274,149 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Blagreaves peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,242 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (828). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,033 | 65.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,019 | 64.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 969 | 61.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,104 | 70.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,099 | 69.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,242 | 78.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,226 | 77.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,043 | 66.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 828 | 52.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 114 |
| July 2026 | 121 |
| June 2026 | 89 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 84 |
| March 2026 | 65 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 79 |
| December 2025 | 82 |
| November 2025 | 71 |
| October 2025 | 80 |
| September 2025 | 82 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (57% below) and drugs (48% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime fell from 51 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 533 | 33.9 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 150 | 9.5 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Public order | 89 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 65 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Other theft | 57 | 3.6 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 34 | 2.2 | 5.0 | -33% |
| Drugs | 27 | 1.7 | 3.3 | +4% |
| Other crime | 23 | 1.5 | 2.1 | -12% |
| Burglary | 19 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Blagreaves; the highest is Arboretum, Derby (287.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Mickleover (53.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Blagreaves |
|---|---|---|---|
| Littleover | 1,778 | 110.2 | +68% |
| Sinfin & Osmaston | 2,481 | 138.1 | +110% |
| Normanton | 2,755 | 114.6 | +75% |
| Abbey | 2,843 | 191.8 | +192% |
| Arboretum | 5,672 | 287.4 | +338% |
| Mickleover | 832 | 53.2 | -19% |
| Mackworth & New Zealand | 1,675 | 101.9 | +55% |
| Alvaston North | 3,057 | 172.2 | +162% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Blagreaves over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cuttlebrook Close” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cuttlebrook Close | 68 |
| On or near Kendon Avenue | 36 |
| On or near Stenson Road | 24 |
| On or near Kegworth Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Lothlorien Close | 23 |
| On or near Hathersage Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Wellesley Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Grange Avenue | 20 |
| On or near Moorway Croft | 19 |
| On or near South Brae Close | 19 |
Of the 883 crimes in Blagreaves with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 150 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 366 | 41.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 193 | 21.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 192 | 21.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 54 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Blagreaves has an estimated population of 15,734 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (12%, against 17%), less private renting (15%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Blagreaves average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Blagreaves | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Blagreaves a safe place to live?
Blagreaves recorded 65.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,408th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Blagreaves?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 533 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (150).
Is crime in Blagreaves going up or down?
Recorded crime in Blagreaves was up 1% on the year before: 1,033 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,019 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Blagreaves?
About 15,734 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Blagreaves?
Blagreaves is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.