Crime in Bournville & Cotteridge: statistics, rates and trends

2,735 crimes were recorded in Bournville & Cotteridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 115.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (931), shoplifting (431) and criminal damage and arson (248) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 902nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBournville & CotteridgeBirminghamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,735146,6815,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents115.7123.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-2%-1%
Population23,6411,183,61858,127,638

Recorded crime in Bournville & Cotteridge peaked in the year to August 2022 (3,037 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,055). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,735115.796.7
Year to August 20252,795118.297.2
Year to August 20242,984126.297.9
Year to August 20232,824119.5n/a
Year to August 20223,037128.5102.0
Year to August 20212,825119.5101.4
Year to August 20202,30197.3102.7
Year to August 20192,28196.5101.7
Year to August 20182,05586.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026264
July 2026266
June 2026245
May 2026251
April 2026221
March 2026240
February 2026167
January 2026207
December 2025181
November 2025233
October 2025257
September 2025203

Compared with England and Wales, Bournville & Cotteridge recorded notably more shoplifting (2.2 times the national rate), robbery (2.1 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (65% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 75 to 101 and criminal damage and arson rose from 190 to 248, while anti-social behaviour fell from 303 to 127 and possession of weapons fell from 56 to 46.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences93139.434.2-2%
Shoplifting43118.28.5+5%
Criminal damage and arson24810.56.7+31%
Vehicle crime23710.05.0+14%
Public order2108.96.70%
Burglary1416.03.6+16%
Anti-social behaviour1275.415.4-58%
Other theft1245.26.4-7%
Drugs1014.33.3+35%
Robbery672.81.4+16%
Possession of weapons461.91.0-18%
Other crime401.72.1-17%
Bicycle theft200.80.8n/a
Theft from the person120.51.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bournville & Cotteridge; the highest is Northfield, Birmingham (138.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Allens Cross (86.7).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bournville & Cotteridge
Stirchley1,079113.2-2%
Weoley & Selly Oak2,20494.9-18%
Bournbrook & Selly Park2,160109.4-5%
King's Norton North93387.0-25%
Brandwood & King's Heath2,587129.9+12%
King's Norton South1,441118.0+2%
Allens Cross89386.7-25%
Northfield1,615138.0+19%

The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Bournville & Cotteridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (341).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area341
On or near Supermarket317
On or near Charfield Close313
On or near Parking Area130
On or near The Dingle80
On or near Rebeca Drive50
On or near Overbury Road47
On or near Overbury Close40
On or near Ingoldsby Road38
On or near Raddlebarn Road36

Of the 2,608 crimes in Bournville & Cotteridge with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 127 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,02639.3%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect88834.0%34.5%
Under investigation2409.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1776.8%5.2%
Court result unavailable973.7%2.5%
Local resolution752.9%3.1%
Status update unavailable562.1%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation140.5%1.3%
Offender given a caution140.5%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest90.3%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.3%0.5%
Suspect charged as part of another case50.2%0.0%

Bournville & Cotteridge has an estimated population of 23,641 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (20.9%, against 7.9%), more social housing (28%, against 17%) and more households without a car (30%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bournville & Cotteridge average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBournville & CotteridgeEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work49.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students20.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)38.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van30.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage52.5%62.5%
Social rented homes28.5%17.1%
Private rented homes18.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas9.4%10.1% (England)

Is Bournville & Cotteridge a safe place to live?

Bournville & Cotteridge recorded 115.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 902nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Bournville & Cotteridge?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 931 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (431).

Is crime in Bournville & Cotteridge going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bournville & Cotteridge was down 2% on the year before: 2,735 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,795 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bournville & Cotteridge?

About 23,641 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bournville & Cotteridge?

Bournville & Cotteridge is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bournville-cotteridge">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bournville-cotteridge</a>