Crime in Bow East: statistics, rates and trends

2,776 crimes were recorded in Bow East in the 12 months to August 2026, 133.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (651), anti-social behaviour (571) and theft from the person (289) made up 54% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 617th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBow EastTower HamletsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,77648,2025,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents133.4145.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%+2%-1%
Population20,814331,88658,127,638

Recorded crime in Bow East peaked in the year to August 2020 (3,169 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (2,456). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,776133.496.7
Year to August 20252,635126.697.2
Year to August 20242,604125.197.9
Year to August 20232,461118.2n/a
Year to August 20222,813135.1102.0
Year to August 20212,993143.8101.4
Year to August 20203,169152.3102.7
Year to August 20192,456118.0101.7
Year to August 20182,535121.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026250
July 2026271
June 2026249
May 2026271
April 2026248
March 2026204
February 2026177
January 2026193
December 2025215
November 2025243
October 2025225
September 2025230

Compared with England and Wales, Bow East recorded notably more theft from the person (8.3 times the national rate), bicycle theft (4.2 times the national rate) and robbery (3.3 times the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (64% below) and criminal damage and arson (33% below). On the year before, theft from the person rose from 178 to 289 and robbery rose from 63 to 93, while criminal damage and arson fell from 131 to 94.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences65131.334.2-8%
Anti-social behaviour57127.415.4-3%
Theft from the person28913.91.7+62%
Other theft23111.16.4+16%
Burglary1758.43.6+29%
Drugs1647.93.3+9%
Public order1647.96.7+12%
Vehicle crime1487.15.0-6%
Criminal damage and arson944.56.7-28%
Robbery934.51.4+48%
Bicycle theft723.50.8+18%
Shoplifting643.18.5-2%
Other crime412.02.1+32%
Possession of weapons190.91.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bow East; the highest is Bethnal Green East (170.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Bromley South (103.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bow East
Bow West1,938135.5+2%
Bromley North1,937152.5+14%
Bromley South1,470103.9-22%
Bethnal Green East4,281170.5+28%
Mile End3,537142.0+6%
St Dunstan's1,520111.8-16%
Lansbury3,136137.9+3%
Bethnal Green West3,307169.4+27%

The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Bow East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hackney Wick” (258).

LocationCrimes
On or near Hackney Wick258
On or near Libra Road120
On or near Payne Road88
On or near Iceland Road77
On or near Roach Road77
On or near Wyke Road75
On or near Usher Road68
On or near Alameda Place67
On or near High Street58
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building55

Of the 2,205 crimes in Bow East with a recorded outcome, 50% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 571 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,09449.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect47621.6%34.5%
Under investigation28713.0%11.5%
Status update unavailable1406.3%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome733.3%5.2%
Local resolution683.1%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation251.1%1.3%
Court result unavailable221.0%2.5%
Offender given penalty notice90.4%0.1%
Offender given a caution40.2%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest30.1%0.5%

Bow East has an estimated population of 20,814 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (65%, against 23%), more social housing (36%, against 17%) and fewer retired residents (6.1%, against 21.6%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bow East average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBow EastEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over6.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work66.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired6.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)54.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van65.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage32.8%62.5%
Social rented homes36.0%17.1%
Private rented homes31.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.65.5 (England)

Is Bow East a safe place to live?

Bow East recorded 133.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 617th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Bow East?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 651 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (571).

Is crime in Bow East going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bow East was up 5% on the year before: 2,776 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,635 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bow East?

About 20,814 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 6.3% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bow East?

Bow East is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bow-east">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bow-east</a>