Crime in Bromley Town: statistics, rates and trends

3,229 crimes were recorded in Bromley Town in the 12 months to August 2026, 194.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (767), shoplifting (529) and anti-social behaviour (517) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 212th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureBromley TownBromleyEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,22929,1365,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents194.886.996.7
Change on previous 12 months+8%-2%-1%
Population16,578335,31958,127,638

Recorded crime in Bromley Town peaked in the year to August 2024 (3,370 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,860). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,229194.896.7
Year to August 20252,979179.797.2
Year to August 20243,370203.397.9
Year to August 20233,365203.0n/a
Year to August 20223,202193.1102.0
Year to August 20213,057184.4101.4
Year to August 20203,051184.0102.7
Year to August 20193,041183.4101.7
Year to August 20182,860172.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026308
July 2026287
June 2026256
May 2026255
April 2026252
March 2026258
February 2026299
January 2026225
December 2025284
November 2025273
October 2025250
September 2025282

Compared with England and Wales, Bromley Town recorded notably more theft from the person (5.2 times the national rate), robbery (4.1 times the national rate) and drugs (3.8 times the national rate). On the year before, drugs rose from 132 to 207 and other crime rose from 32 to 44, while criminal damage and arson fell from 168 to 107 and theft from the person fell from 208 to 146.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences76746.334.2+11%
Shoplifting52931.98.5+2%
Anti-social behaviour51731.215.4+33%
Public order29117.66.7+29%
Other theft22213.46.4-7%
Drugs20712.53.3+57%
Vehicle crime17310.45.0+2%
Theft from the person1468.81.7-30%
Criminal damage and arson1076.56.7-36%
Robbery935.61.4+12%
Burglary885.33.6-2%
Other crime442.72.1+38%
Possession of weapons251.51.0n/a
Bicycle theft201.20.8-13%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Bromley Town has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bromley Town
Shortlands & Park Langley93759.6-69%
Bickley & Sundridge98751.1-74%
Plaistow1,10484.5-57%
Bromley Common & Holwood1,28173.7-62%
Beckenham Town & Copers Cope1,717107.2-45%
Hayes & Coney Hall88652.0-73%
West Wickham77151.1-74%
Kelsey & Eden Park1,50889.3-54%

The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Bromley Town over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (437).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area437
On or near Shopping Area338
On or near St Mark'S Road198
On or near Market Square177
On or near Elmfield Park166
On or near Tetty Way127
On or near Simpson'S Road107
On or near Supermarket71
On or near Masons Hill70
On or near Ringer'S Road70

Of the 2,712 crimes in Bromley Town with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 517 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,02337.7%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect60222.2%34.5%
Under investigation42515.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable2178.0%4.7%
Local resolution1726.3%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome1565.8%5.2%
Court result unavailable682.5%2.5%
Offender given a caution170.6%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation130.5%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest120.4%0.3%
Offender given penalty notice50.2%0.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest20.1%0.5%

Bromley Town has an estimated population of 16,578 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (33%, against 20%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (52%, against 34%) and less social housing (9.3%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bromley Town average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureBromley TownEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work65.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired16.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)52.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications10.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van32.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.5%62.5%
Social rented homes9.3%17.1%
Private rented homes33.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.45.5 (England)

Is Bromley Town a safe place to live?

Bromley Town recorded 194.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 212th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Bromley Town?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 767 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (529).

Is crime in Bromley Town going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bromley Town was up 8% on the year before: 3,229 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,979 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bromley Town?

About 16,578 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bromley Town?

Bromley Town is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bromley-town">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bromley-town</a>