Crime in Caerau, Cardiff: statistics, rates and trends
1,700 crimes were recorded in Caerau, Cardiff in the 12 months to August 2026, 141.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Caerau, Cardiff at a glance
- Crime trends in Caerau, Cardiff
- Types of crime in Caerau, Cardiff
- Caerau, Cardiff compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Caerau, Cardiff
- What happened after crimes were reported in Caerau, Cardiff
- Demographics of Caerau, Cardiff
- Questions about crime in Caerau, Cardiff
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (617), anti-social behaviour (237) and public order (195) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 519th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Caerau, Cardiff | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,700 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 141.6 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,009 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Caerau, Cardiff of any year here (1,700 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,700 | 141.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,773 | 147.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,807 | 150.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,976 | 164.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,982 | 165.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,172 | 180.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,073 | 172.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,808 | 150.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,796 | 149.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 155 |
| July 2026 | 177 |
| June 2026 | 126 |
| May 2026 | 150 |
| April 2026 | 169 |
| March 2026 | 150 |
| February 2026 | 144 |
| January 2026 | 120 |
| December 2025 | 115 |
| November 2025 | 121 |
| October 2025 | 166 |
| September 2025 | 107 |
Compared with England and Wales, Caerau, Cardiff recorded notably more public order (2.4 times the national rate), possession of weapons (2.0 times the national rate) and shoplifting (80% above the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 106 to 183 and other theft rose from 59 to 84, while other crime fell from 55 to 31 and anti-social behaviour fell from 393 to 237.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 617 | 51.4 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 237 | 19.7 | 15.4 | -40% |
| Public order | 195 | 16.2 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 183 | 15.2 | 8.5 | +73% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 131 | 10.9 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Other theft | 84 | 7.0 | 6.4 | +42% |
| Drugs | 64 | 5.3 | 3.3 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 62 | 5.2 | 5.0 | +19% |
| Burglary | 41 | 3.4 | 3.6 | +41% |
| Other crime | 31 | 2.6 | 2.1 | -44% |
| Possession of weapons | 23 | 1.9 | 1.0 | +5% |
| Robbery | 13 | 1.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Caerau, Cardiff; the highest is Riverside, Cardiff (175.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Llandaff (51.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Caerau, Cardiff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ely | 1,886 | 118.8 | -16% |
| Fairwater | 1,316 | 94.2 | -33% |
| Canton | 1,499 | 89.0 | -37% |
| Llandaff | 468 | 51.5 | -64% |
| Riverside | 2,505 | 175.8 | +24% |
| Llandaff North | 858 | 99.0 | -30% |
| Grangetown | 2,331 | 104.7 | -26% |
| Gabalfa | 951 | 94.9 | -33% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Caerau, Cardiff over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (180).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 180 |
| On or near Porthcawl Road | 130 |
| On or near Clos Ceirios | 63 |
| On or near Cloister Court | 50 |
| On or near Riverside Terrace | 48 |
| On or near Heol Solva | 47 |
| On or near Penally Road | 36 |
| On or near Bromley Drive | 32 |
| On or near Chepstow Close | 32 |
| On or near Clarke Street | 31 |
Of the 1,463 crimes in Caerau, Cardiff with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 237 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 573 | 39.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 424 | 29.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 227 | 15.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 108 | 7.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 40 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 24 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 14 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Caerau, Cardiff has an estimated population of 12,009 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (35%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (31%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Caerau, Cardiff average decile 1.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Caerau, Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 30.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 35.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 73.4% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Caerau, Cardiff a safe place to live?
Caerau, Cardiff recorded 141.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 519th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Caerau, Cardiff?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 617 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (237).
Is crime in Caerau, Cardiff going up or down?
Recorded crime in Caerau, Cardiff was down 4% on the year before: 1,700 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,773 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Caerau, Cardiff?
About 12,009 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Caerau, Cardiff?
Caerau, Cardiff is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.