Crime in Castle Vale: statistics, rates and trends

1,439 crimes were recorded in Castle Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 140.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (605), shoplifting (245) and criminal damage and arson (114) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 526th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureCastle ValeBirminghamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,439146,6815,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents140.5123.996.7
Change on previous 12 months+15%-2%-1%
Population10,2431,183,61858,127,638

Recorded crime in Castle Vale peaked in the year to August 2021 (2,121 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,251). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,439140.596.7
Year to August 20251,251122.197.2
Year to August 20241,280125.097.9
Year to August 20231,475144.0n/a
Year to August 20221,914186.9102.0
Year to August 20212,121207.1101.4
Year to August 20201,353132.1102.7
Year to August 20191,319128.8101.7
Year to August 20181,276124.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026119
July 2026125
June 2026135
May 2026135
April 2026135
March 2026121
February 2026100
January 2026112
December 2025125
November 2025103
October 2025128
September 2025101

Compared with England and Wales, Castle Vale recorded notably more possession of weapons (4.4 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate) and robbery (94% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (62% below) and drugs (31% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 154 to 245 and possession of weapons rose from 29 to 44, while anti-social behaviour fell from 126 to 60.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences60559.134.2+14%
Shoplifting24523.98.5+59%
Criminal damage and arson11411.16.7+20%
Public order908.86.7+32%
Vehicle crime817.95.0+7%
Other theft626.16.4+15%
Anti-social behaviour605.915.4-52%
Possession of weapons444.31.0+52%
Burglary434.23.6+30%
Other crime343.32.1-11%
Robbery272.61.4n/a
Drugs232.23.3+10%
Theft from the person80.81.7n/a
Bicycle theft30.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Castle Vale has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Castle Vale
Pype Hayes1,539136.6-3%
Bromford & Hodge Hill2,885123.7-12%
Sutton Walmley & Minworth1,11762.1-56%
Shard End1,215110.7-21%
Erdington2,831130.3-7%
Sutton Wylde Green87093.2-34%
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross3,507128.3-9%
Gravelly Hill1,254136.9-3%

The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Castle Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Brabazon Grove” (193).

LocationCrimes
On or near Brabazon Grove193
On or near Lanark Croft119
On or near Dunlop Way60
On or near School Close38
On or near Valencia Croft32
On or near Dixon Close28
On or near Dyce Close26
On or near Bovingdon Road25
On or near St Athan Croft25
On or near Drem Croft23

Of the 1,379 crimes in Castle Vale with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 60 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect56140.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified46533.7%35.3%
Under investigation1218.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome846.1%5.2%
Local resolution695.0%3.1%
Status update unavailable332.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable221.6%2.5%
Offender given a caution120.9%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation100.7%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest20.1%0.5%

Castle Vale has an estimated population of 10,243 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (55%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (6.0%, against 3.4%) and more residents with no qualifications (31%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Castle Vale average decile 1.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureCastle ValeEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work48.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)16.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications31.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van38.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage35.4%62.5%
Social rented homes55.0%17.1%
Private rented homes9.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas86.8%10.1% (England)

Is Castle Vale a safe place to live?

Castle Vale recorded 140.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 526th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Castle Vale?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 605 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (245).

Is crime in Castle Vale going up or down?

Recorded crime in Castle Vale was up 15% on the year before: 1,439 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,251 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Castle Vale?

About 10,243 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Castle Vale?

Castle Vale is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/castle-vale">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/castle-vale</a>