Crime in Castle Vale: statistics, rates and trends
1,439 crimes were recorded in Castle Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 140.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Castle Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Castle Vale
- Types of crime in Castle Vale
- Castle Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Castle Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Castle Vale
- Demographics of Castle Vale
- Questions about crime in Castle Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (605), shoplifting (245) and criminal damage and arson (114) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 526th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Castle Vale | Birmingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,439 | 146,681 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 140.5 | 123.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,243 | 1,183,618 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Castle Vale peaked in the year to August 2021 (2,121 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,251). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,439 | 140.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,251 | 122.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,280 | 125.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,475 | 144.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,914 | 186.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,121 | 207.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,353 | 132.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,319 | 128.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,276 | 124.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 119 |
| July 2026 | 125 |
| June 2026 | 135 |
| May 2026 | 135 |
| April 2026 | 135 |
| March 2026 | 121 |
| February 2026 | 100 |
| January 2026 | 112 |
| December 2025 | 125 |
| November 2025 | 103 |
| October 2025 | 128 |
| September 2025 | 101 |
Compared with England and Wales, Castle Vale recorded notably more possession of weapons (4.4 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate) and robbery (94% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (62% below) and drugs (31% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 154 to 245 and possession of weapons rose from 29 to 44, while anti-social behaviour fell from 126 to 60.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 605 | 59.1 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Shoplifting | 245 | 23.9 | 8.5 | +59% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 114 | 11.1 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Public order | 90 | 8.8 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Vehicle crime | 81 | 7.9 | 5.0 | +7% |
| Other theft | 62 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 60 | 5.9 | 15.4 | -52% |
| Possession of weapons | 44 | 4.3 | 1.0 | +52% |
| Burglary | 43 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +30% |
| Other crime | 34 | 3.3 | 2.1 | -11% |
| Robbery | 27 | 2.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 23 | 2.2 | 3.3 | +10% |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Castle Vale has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Castle Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pype Hayes | 1,539 | 136.6 | -3% |
| Bromford & Hodge Hill | 2,885 | 123.7 | -12% |
| Sutton Walmley & Minworth | 1,117 | 62.1 | -56% |
| Shard End | 1,215 | 110.7 | -21% |
| Erdington | 2,831 | 130.3 | -7% |
| Sutton Wylde Green | 870 | 93.2 | -34% |
| Glebe Farm & Tile Cross | 3,507 | 128.3 | -9% |
| Gravelly Hill | 1,254 | 136.9 | -3% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Castle Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Brabazon Grove” (193).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Brabazon Grove | 193 |
| On or near Lanark Croft | 119 |
| On or near Dunlop Way | 60 |
| On or near School Close | 38 |
| On or near Valencia Croft | 32 |
| On or near Dixon Close | 28 |
| On or near Dyce Close | 26 |
| On or near Bovingdon Road | 25 |
| On or near St Athan Croft | 25 |
| On or near Drem Croft | 23 |
Of the 1,379 crimes in Castle Vale with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 60 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 561 | 40.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 465 | 33.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 121 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 84 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 69 | 5.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 22 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 12 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Castle Vale has an estimated population of 10,243 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (55%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (6.0%, against 3.4%) and more residents with no qualifications (31%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Castle Vale average decile 1.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Castle Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 31.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 38.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 35.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 55.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 86.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Castle Vale a safe place to live?
Castle Vale recorded 140.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 526th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Castle Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 605 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (245).
Is crime in Castle Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Castle Vale was up 15% on the year before: 1,439 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,251 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Castle Vale?
About 10,243 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Castle Vale?
Castle Vale is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.