Crime in Chalvey: statistics, rates and trends
689 crimes were recorded in Chalvey in the 12 months to August 2026, 105.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (285), anti-social behaviour (92) and vehicle crime (76) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,118th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Chalvey | Slough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 689 | 17,289 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 105.2 | 103.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 6,552 | 167,359 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Chalvey peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,024 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (635). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 689 | 105.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 635 | 96.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 757 | 115.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 932 | 142.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 963 | 147.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,024 | 156.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 929 | 141.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 945 | 144.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 825 | 125.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 59 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 70 |
| May 2026 | 74 |
| April 2026 | 51 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 37 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 62 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 58 |
Compared with England and Wales, Chalvey recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.3 times the national rate), public order (31% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (27% above the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 56 to 76 and anti-social behaviour rose from 78 to 92, while burglary fell from 28 to 21 and criminal damage and arson fell from 58 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 285 | 43.5 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 92 | 14.0 | 15.4 | +18% |
| Vehicle crime | 76 | 11.6 | 5.0 | +36% |
| Public order | 57 | 8.7 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 46 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other theft | 40 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +11% |
| Drugs | 22 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Burglary | 21 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -25% |
| Other crime | 14 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 1.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chalvey; the highest is Herschel Park (249.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Slough Central (54.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chalvey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herschel Park | 2,741 | 249.5 | +137% |
| Cippenham Manor | 799 | 82.6 | -21% |
| Baylis & Salt Hill | 1,119 | 114.5 | +9% |
| Slough Central | 207 | 54.3 | -48% |
| Elliman | 551 | 89.4 | -15% |
| Manor Park & Stoke | 559 | 69.6 | -34% |
| Upton Lea | 1,357 | 107.8 | +3% |
| Upton | 775 | 94.6 | -10% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Chalvey over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “High Street” (50).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near High Street | 50 |
| On or near Chalvey Road West | 47 |
| On or near Ledger'S Road | 43 |
| On or near Darvill'S Lane | 42 |
| On or near Ellis Avenue | 41 |
| On or near Spackmans Way | 40 |
| On or near The Green | 35 |
| On or near Brammas Close | 27 |
| On or near Red Court | 26 |
| On or near B3027 | 25 |
Of the 597 crimes in Chalvey with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 92 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 202 | 33.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 197 | 33.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 89 | 14.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 25 | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Chalvey has an estimated population of 6,552 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (41%, against 20%), more unemployed residents (5.6%, against 3.4%) and a younger population (8.4%, against 18.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chalvey average decile 2.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Chalvey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 27.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 38.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 41.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Chalvey a safe place to live?
Chalvey recorded 105.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,118th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and public order.
What is the most common crime in Chalvey?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 285 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (92).
Is crime in Chalvey going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chalvey was up 9% on the year before: 689 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 635 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chalvey?
About 6,552 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.4% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chalvey?
Chalvey is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.