Crime in Cippenham Manor: statistics, rates and trends
799 crimes were recorded in Cippenham Manor in the 12 months to August 2026, 82.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cippenham Manor at a glance
- Crime trends in Cippenham Manor
- Types of crime in Cippenham Manor
- Cippenham Manor compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Cippenham Manor
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cippenham Manor
- Demographics of Cippenham Manor
- Questions about crime in Cippenham Manor
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (308), anti-social behaviour (80) and criminal damage and arson (71) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,743rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Cippenham Manor | Slough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 799 | 17,289 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 82.6 | 103.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 9,676 | 167,359 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cippenham Manor peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,130 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (725). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 799 | 82.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 725 | 74.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 738 | 76.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 971 | 100.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,130 | 116.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,075 | 111.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 905 | 93.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 872 | 90.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 781 | 80.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 95 |
| June 2026 | 74 |
| May 2026 | 80 |
| April 2026 | 66 |
| March 2026 | 65 |
| February 2026 | 46 |
| January 2026 | 61 |
| December 2025 | 62 |
| November 2025 | 63 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 58 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (46% below) and shoplifting (36% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 34 to 52 and criminal damage and arson rose from 50 to 71.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 308 | 31.8 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 80 | 8.3 | 15.4 | +18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 71 | 7.3 | 6.7 | +42% |
| Other theft | 69 | 7.1 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Public order | 65 | 6.7 | 6.7 | +27% |
| Vehicle crime | 60 | 6.2 | 5.0 | +3% |
| Shoplifting | 52 | 5.4 | 8.5 | +53% |
| Drugs | 29 | 3.0 | 3.3 | +16% |
| Bicycle theft | 17 | 1.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cippenham Manor; the highest is Herschel Park (249.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Cippenham Village (69.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cippenham Manor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chalvey | 689 | 105.2 | +27% |
| Cippenham Village | 568 | 69.4 | -16% |
| Baylis & Salt Hill | 1,119 | 114.5 | +39% |
| Herschel Park | 2,741 | 249.5 | +202% |
| Cippenham Green | 574 | 78.5 | -5% |
| Elliman | 551 | 89.4 | +8% |
| Farnham | 1,084 | 132.9 | +61% |
| Manor Park & Stoke | 559 | 69.6 | -16% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Cippenham Manor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (79).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 79 |
| On or near Glentworth Place | 47 |
| On or near Tintern Close | 41 |
| On or near Tamarisk Way | 38 |
| On or near Supermarket | 32 |
| On or near Cress Road | 31 |
| On or near Tuns Lane | 31 |
| On or near Lorne Close | 27 |
| On or near Weekes Drive | 27 |
| On or near Braemar Gardens | 25 |
Of the 719 crimes in Cippenham Manor with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 80 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 251 | 34.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 231 | 32.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 108 | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 45 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 26 | 3.6% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 1.3% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Cippenham Manor has an estimated population of 9,676 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (31%, against 20%), a younger population (9.2%, against 18.9%) and fewer retired residents (11%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cippenham Manor average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Cippenham Manor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 27.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 31.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cippenham Manor a safe place to live?
Cippenham Manor recorded 82.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,743rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Cippenham Manor?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 308 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (80).
Is crime in Cippenham Manor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cippenham Manor was up 10% on the year before: 799 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 725 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cippenham Manor?
About 9,676 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.2% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cippenham Manor?
Cippenham Manor is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.