Crime in Chelmsford Rural West: statistics, rates and trends
181 crimes were recorded in Chelmsford Rural West in the 12 months to August 2026, 53.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Chelmsford Rural West at a glance
- Crime trends in Chelmsford Rural West
- Types of crime in Chelmsford Rural West
- Chelmsford Rural West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Chelmsford Rural West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Chelmsford Rural West
- Demographics of Chelmsford Rural West
- Questions about crime in Chelmsford Rural West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (75), vehicle crime (24) and anti-social behaviour (23) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,890th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Chelmsford Rural West | Chelmsford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 181 | 15,908 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 53.2 | 84.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 3,400 | 188,803 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Chelmsford Rural West peaked in the year to August 2020 (242 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (162). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 181 | 53.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 208 | 61.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 201 | 59.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 211 | 62.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 227 | 66.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 207 | 60.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 242 | 71.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 211 | 62.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 162 | 47.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 14 |
| July 2026 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 14 |
| February 2026 | 11 |
| January 2026 | 12 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
Compared with England and Wales, Chelmsford Rural West recorded notably more vehicle crime (42% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (56% below) and violence and sexual offences (36% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 90 to 75.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 75 | 22.1 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 7.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 23 | 6.8 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Other theft | 20 | 5.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 | 3.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 4 | 1.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chelmsford Rural West; the highest is Moulsham and Central (261.9 per 1,000) and the lowest The Lawns (33.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chelmsford Rural West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Writtle | 332 | 62.0 | +16% |
| St Andrews | 808 | 85.5 | +61% |
| Patching Hall | 674 | 73.0 | +37% |
| Waterhouse Farm | 662 | 96.6 | +81% |
| Marconi | 1,279 | 137.1 | +157% |
| Broomfield and The Walthams | 1,073 | 84.6 | +59% |
| Moulsham and Central | 4,072 | 261.9 | +392% |
| The Lawns | 191 | 33.8 | -36% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Chelmsford Rural West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hawthorn Crescent” (28).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hawthorn Crescent | 28 |
| On or near Highwood Road | 20 |
| On or near Mashbury Road | 16 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 9 |
| On or near Woolmers Mead | 7 |
| On or near Farmbridge End Road | 6 |
| On or near Boyton Hall Lane | 5 |
| On or near Pump Lane | 5 |
| On or near Salt'S Green | 5 |
| On or near Stonehill Road | 5 |
Of the 158 crimes in Chelmsford Rural West with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 23 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 67 | 42.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 61 | 38.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 8 | 5.1% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 4.4% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 1.3% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Chelmsford Rural West has an estimated population of 3,400 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.6%, against 23.3%), less social housing (9.7%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (13%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chelmsford Rural West average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Chelmsford Rural West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Chelmsford Rural West a safe place to live?
Chelmsford Rural West recorded 53.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,890th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Chelmsford Rural West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 75 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (24).
Is crime in Chelmsford Rural West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chelmsford Rural West was down 13% on the year before: 181 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 208 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chelmsford Rural West?
About 3,400 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chelmsford Rural West?
Chelmsford Rural West is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.