Crime in Church, Liverpool: statistics, rates and trends
376 crimes were recorded in Church, Liverpool in the 12 months to August 2026, 59.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Church, Liverpool at a glance
- Crime trends in Church, Liverpool
- Types of crime in Church, Liverpool
- Church, Liverpool compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Church, Liverpool
- What happened after crimes were reported in Church, Liverpool
- Demographics of Church, Liverpool
- Questions about crime in Church, Liverpool
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (136), shoplifting (70) and public order (33) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,622nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Church, Liverpool | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 376 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 59.9 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +14% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,282 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Church, Liverpool peaked in the year to August 2018 (450 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (308). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 376 | 59.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 330 | 52.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 308 | 49.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 411 | 65.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 329 | 52.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 332 | 52.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 391 | 62.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 376 | 59.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 450 | 71.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 31 |
| June 2026 | 26 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 33 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 37 |
| December 2025 | 42 |
| November 2025 | 41 |
| October 2025 | 36 |
| September 2025 | 30 |
Compared with England and Wales, Church, Liverpool recorded notably more shoplifting (32% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (71% below) and other theft (48% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 30 to 70 and vehicle crime rose from 21 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 136 | 21.6 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Shoplifting | 70 | 11.1 | 8.5 | +133% |
| Public order | 33 | 5.3 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 31 | 4.9 | 5.0 | +48% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 28 | 4.5 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Other theft | 21 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 16 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Church, Liverpool; the highest is Arundel, Liverpool (109.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Calderstones (28.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Church, Liverpool |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penny Lane | 560 | 90.0 | +50% |
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 443 | 72.3 | +21% |
| Wavertree Village | 316 | 72.3 | +21% |
| Calderstones | 171 | 28.4 | -53% |
| Smithdown | 1,413 | 93.2 | +56% |
| Greenbank Park | 628 | 102.0 | +70% |
| Childwall | 452 | 33.3 | -44% |
| Arundel | 642 | 109.7 | +83% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Church, Liverpool over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Auckland Road” (57).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Auckland Road | 57 |
| On or near Grange Terrace | 40 |
| On or near Queens Drive Mossley Hill | 30 |
| On or near Deepfield Road | 18 |
| On or near High Street | 16 |
| On or near Newcastle Road | 14 |
| On or near Hallville Road | 13 |
| On or near Banstead Grove | 11 |
| On or near Meldrum Road | 11 |
| On or near Rose Villas | 10 |
Of the 348 crimes in Church, Liverpool with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 28 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 125 | 35.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 119 | 34.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 29 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 6.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 2.6% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Church, Liverpool has an estimated population of 6,282 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.0%, against 17.1%), more students (11.0%, against 7.9%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (46%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Church, Liverpool average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Church, Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Church, Liverpool a safe place to live?
Church, Liverpool recorded 59.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,622nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Church, Liverpool?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 136 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (70).
Is crime in Church, Liverpool going up or down?
Recorded crime in Church, Liverpool was up 14% on the year before: 376 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 330 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Church, Liverpool?
About 6,282 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Church, Liverpool?
Church, Liverpool is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.