Crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford: statistics, rates and trends
710 crimes were recorded in Clifton, Henlow & Langford in the 12 months to August 2026, 45.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford at a glance
- Crime trends in Clifton, Henlow & Langford
- Types of crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford
- Clifton, Henlow & Langford compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford
- What happened after crimes were reported in Clifton, Henlow & Langford
- Demographics of Clifton, Henlow & Langford
- Questions about crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (227), anti-social behaviour (172) and vehicle crime (79) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,237th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Clifton, Henlow & Langford | Central Bedfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 710 | 19,387 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 45.1 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 15,738 | 315,877 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford peaked in the year to August 2025 (717 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (542). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 710 | 45.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 717 | 45.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 613 | 39.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 606 | 38.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 566 | 36.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 542 | 34.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 627 | 39.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 607 | 38.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 580 | 36.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 69 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 77 |
| February 2026 | 58 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 66 |
| September 2025 | 47 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (58% below) and other theft (58% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 52 to 79 and other theft rose from 35 to 43, while violence and sexual offences fell from 298 to 227 and burglary fell from 29 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 227 | 14.4 | 34.2 | -24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 172 | 10.9 | 15.4 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 79 | 5.0 | 5.0 | +52% |
| Public order | 51 | 3.2 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 3.0 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Other theft | 43 | 2.7 | 6.4 | +23% |
| Drugs | 29 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 24 | 1.5 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Clifton, Henlow & Langford; the highest is Biggleswade West (77.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe (37.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Clifton, Henlow & Langford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shefford | 695 | 65.8 | +46% |
| Arlesey & Fairfield | 536 | 48.6 | +8% |
| Stotfold | 496 | 54.9 | +22% |
| Meppershall & Shillington | 185 | 41.3 | -8% |
| Biggleswade West | 1,116 | 77.6 | +72% |
| Biggleswade East | 457 | 50.9 | +13% |
| Northill | 248 | 51.2 | +13% |
| Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe | 327 | 37.5 | -17% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Clifton, Henlow & Langford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Steamer Croft” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Steamer Croft | 43 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 33 |
| On or near Jubilee Close | 27 |
| On or near The Joint | 24 |
| On or near Langford Road | 21 |
| On or near Honeybee Close | 19 |
| On or near Riverside Gardens | 18 |
| On or near Boundary Close | 17 |
| On or near Broad Street | 17 |
| On or near Loganberry Way | 17 |
Of the 538 crimes in Clifton, Henlow & Langford with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 172 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 215 | 40.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 192 | 35.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Clifton, Henlow & Langford has an estimated population of 15,738 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.5%, against 23.3%), less private renting (10.0%, against 20.3%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Clifton, Henlow & Langford average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Clifton, Henlow & Langford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Clifton, Henlow & Langford a safe place to live?
Clifton, Henlow & Langford recorded 45.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,237th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 227 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (172).
Is crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Clifton, Henlow & Langford was almost unchanged on the year before: 710 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 717 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Clifton, Henlow & Langford?
About 15,738 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Clifton, Henlow & Langford?
Clifton, Henlow & Langford is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.