Crime in Northill: statistics, rates and trends
248 crimes were recorded in Northill in the 12 months to August 2026, 51.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (83), anti-social behaviour (30) and vehicle crime (30) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,978th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Northill | Central Bedfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 248 | 19,387 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 51.2 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,846 | 315,877 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Northill peaked in the year to August 2024 (355 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (236). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 248 | 51.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 297 | 61.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 355 | 73.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 261 | 53.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 289 | 59.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 236 | 48.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 341 | 70.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 342 | 70.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 333 | 68.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 37 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 18 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 24 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (60% below) and violence and sexual offences (50% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 55 to 30 and violence and sexual offences fell from 101 to 83.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 83 | 17.1 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 30 | 6.2 | 15.4 | -45% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 6.2 | 5.0 | -6% |
| Public order | 22 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 21 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Other theft | 14 | 2.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 2.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Northill; the highest is Sandy, Central Bedfordshire (83.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Clifton, Henlow & Langford (45.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Northill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biggleswade West | 1,116 | 77.6 | +52% |
| Biggleswade East | 457 | 50.9 | -1% |
| Sandy | 1,196 | 83.7 | +64% |
| Shefford | 695 | 65.8 | +29% |
| Potton | 400 | 46.8 | -9% |
| Clifton, Henlow & Langford | 710 | 45.1 | -12% |
| Stotfold | 496 | 54.9 | +7% |
| Arlesey & Fairfield | 536 | 48.6 | -5% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Northill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (28).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 28 |
| On or near Maisie Gardens | 19 |
| On or near Littles Close | 17 |
| On or near Thorncote Road | 15 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 13 |
| On or near Caldecote Road | 11 |
| On or near Park Road | 9 |
| On or near Gilpin Close | 7 |
| On or near Ickwell Road | 7 |
| On or near St John'S Road | 7 |
Of the 218 crimes in Northill with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 30 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 98 | 45.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 82 | 37.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 19 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
Northill has an estimated population of 4,846 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.9%, against 23.3%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northill average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Northill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Northill a safe place to live?
Northill recorded 51.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,978th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Northill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 83 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (30).
Is crime in Northill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Northill was down 16% on the year before: 248 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 297 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Northill?
About 4,846 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Northill?
Northill is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.