Crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan: statistics, rates and trends
205 crimes were recorded in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan in the 12 months to August 2026, 26.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan at a glance
- Crime trends in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan
- Types of crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan
- Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan
- What happened after crimes were reported in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan
- Demographics of Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan
- Questions about crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (105), other theft (27) and criminal damage and arson (22) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,843rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 205 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 26.6 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,710 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan peaked in the year to August 2021 (266 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (169). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 205 | 26.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 214 | 27.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 235 | 30.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 169 | 21.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 266 | 34.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 225 | 29.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 213 | 27.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 229 | 29.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 22 |
| July 2026 | 5 |
| June 2026 | 16 |
| May 2026 | 22 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (60% below) and criminal damage and arson (58% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft fell from 38 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 105 | 13.6 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Other theft | 27 | 3.5 | 6.4 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Public order | 15 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14 | 1.8 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 3 | 0.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan; the highest is Falmouth Arwenack (120.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth (23.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock | 410 | 65.9 | +148% |
| Falmouth Boslowick | 258 | 38.6 | +45% |
| Penryn | 736 | 84.5 | +218% |
| Falmouth Penwerris | 777 | 96.7 | +264% |
| Falmouth Arwenack | 652 | 120.7 | +354% |
| Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth | 146 | 23.1 | -13% |
| Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap | 287 | 44.5 | +67% |
| Helston South & Meneage | 618 | 85.6 | +222% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 30 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 17 |
| On or near Lestraynes Lane | 12 |
| On or near Pen-An-Vre | 9 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 9 |
| On or near Church Square | 8 |
| On or near Trevaney | 8 |
| On or near Penwarne Road | 7 |
| On or near Bowling Green Road | 6 |
| On or near Penwyth | 6 |
Of the 191 crimes in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 14 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 95 | 49.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 49 | 25.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 13.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan has an estimated population of 7,710 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (23.9%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (7.8%, against 23.3%) and less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 41.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 23.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan a safe place to live?
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan recorded 26.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,843rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 105 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (27).
Is crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan going up or down?
Recorded crime in Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan was down 4% on the year before: 205 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 214 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan?
About 7,710 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan?
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.