Crime in Cranford: statistics, rates and trends
1,438 crimes were recorded in Cranford in the 12 months to August 2026, 96.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (560), anti-social behaviour (306) and vehicle crime (121) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,345th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Cranford | Hounslow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,438 | 32,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 96.1 | 109.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 14,967 | 299,424 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cranford peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,678 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,298). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,438 | 96.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,298 | 86.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,377 | 92.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,415 | 94.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,543 | 103.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,678 | 112.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,674 | 111.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,610 | 107.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,502 | 100.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 114 |
| July 2026 | 151 |
| June 2026 | 129 |
| May 2026 | 132 |
| April 2026 | 110 |
| March 2026 | 106 |
| February 2026 | 94 |
| January 2026 | 118 |
| December 2025 | 114 |
| November 2025 | 127 |
| October 2025 | 122 |
| September 2025 | 121 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cranford recorded notably more vehicle crime (63% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (33% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (80% below) and criminal damage and arson (43% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 402 to 560 and other theft rose from 76 to 92, while criminal damage and arson fell from 83 to 58 and other crime fell from 27 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 560 | 37.4 | 34.2 | +39% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 306 | 20.4 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 121 | 8.1 | 5.0 | -8% |
| Other theft | 92 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +21% |
| Public order | 90 | 6.0 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Burglary | 56 | 3.7 | 3.6 | -3% |
| Drugs | 51 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 25 | 1.7 | 8.5 | +4% |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.5 | 2.1 | -19% |
| Theft from the person | 18 | 1.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 13 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cranford; the highest is Hounslow Central (288.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Bedfont (94.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cranford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heston West | 1,967 | 120.1 | +25% |
| Heston Central | 1,494 | 97.0 | +1% |
| Hounslow West | 1,913 | 113.0 | +18% |
| Feltham North | 1,523 | 96.4 | 0% |
| Hounslow Heath | 1,755 | 106.5 | +11% |
| Heston East | 1,342 | 106.9 | +11% |
| Hounslow Central | 2,918 | 288.9 | +201% |
| Bedfont | 1,437 | 94.6 | -2% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Cranford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Avenue Close” (82).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Avenue Close | 82 |
| On or near Travellers Way | 71 |
| On or near Dudset Lane | 54 |
| On or near Regent Close | 52 |
| On or near Beavers Crescent | 47 |
| On or near Berkeley Avenue | 44 |
| On or near Byron Avenue | 43 |
| On or near Warwick Road | 40 |
| On or near Mornington Crescent | 39 |
| On or near Lichfield Road | 38 |
Of the 1,132 crimes in Cranford with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 306 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 438 | 38.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 363 | 32.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 146 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 93 | 8.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 47 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Cranford has an estimated population of 14,967 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (6.4%, against 3.4%), more private renting (36%, against 20%) and more social housing (25%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cranford average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Cranford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 38.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 36.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 13.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Cranford a safe place to live?
Cranford recorded 96.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,345th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Cranford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 560 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (306).
Is crime in Cranford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cranford was up 11% on the year before: 1,438 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,298 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cranford?
About 14,967 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cranford?
Cranford is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.