Crime in Curry Rivel & Langport: statistics, rates and trends
634 crimes were recorded in Curry Rivel & Langport in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Curry Rivel & Langport at a glance
- Crime trends in Curry Rivel & Langport
- Types of crime in Curry Rivel & Langport
- Curry Rivel & Langport compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Curry Rivel & Langport
- What happened after crimes were reported in Curry Rivel & Langport
- Demographics of Curry Rivel & Langport
- Questions about crime in Curry Rivel & Langport
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (290), anti-social behaviour (72) and shoplifting (69) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,855th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Curry Rivel & Langport | Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 634 | 53,421 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.2 | 90.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 11,696 | 588,328 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Curry Rivel & Langport of any year here (634 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 634 | 54.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 549 | 46.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 483 | 41.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 601 | 51.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 575 | 49.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 572 | 48.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 542 | 46.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 501 | 42.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 522 | 44.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 38 |
| July 2026 | 54 |
| June 2026 | 43 |
| May 2026 | 40 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 42 |
| January 2026 | 49 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 110 |
| October 2025 | 60 |
| September 2025 | 71 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (60% below) and criminal damage and arson (52% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 51 to 72 and shoplifting rose from 53 to 69.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 290 | 24.8 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 72 | 6.2 | 15.4 | +41% |
| Shoplifting | 69 | 5.9 | 8.5 | +30% |
| Public order | 48 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Other theft | 41 | 3.5 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 38 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Burglary | 26 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Curry Rivel & Langport; the highest is North Petherton, Somerset (96.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Somerton, Somerset (44.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Curry Rivel & Langport |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martock | 545 | 55.2 | +2% |
| South Petherton & Islemoor | 507 | 52.9 | -2% |
| Somerton | 496 | 44.4 | -18% |
| Monkton & North Curry | 996 | 75.5 | +39% |
| Ilminster | 555 | 49.9 | -8% |
| Street | 859 | 66.6 | +23% |
| North Petherton | 1,163 | 96.9 | +79% |
| Brympton | 413 | 48.1 | -11% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Curry Rivel & Langport over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (61).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 61 |
| On or near North Street | 55 |
| On or near Windmill Lane | 22 |
| On or near Parsonage Close | 19 |
| On or near Eastover Close | 16 |
| On or near Willow Close | 16 |
| On or near Parsonage Place | 15 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 13 |
| On or near Cherry Court | 12 |
| On or near Holden'S Way | 12 |
Of the 562 crimes in Curry Rivel & Langport with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 72 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 261 | 46.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 131 | 23.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 39 | 6.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 23 | 4.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Curry Rivel & Langport has an estimated population of 11,696 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.2%, against 23.3%), an older population (32%, against 19%) and more retired residents (33%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Curry Rivel & Langport average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Curry Rivel & Langport | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 31.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Curry Rivel & Langport a safe place to live?
Curry Rivel & Langport recorded 54.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,855th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Curry Rivel & Langport?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 290 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (72).
Is crime in Curry Rivel & Langport going up or down?
Recorded crime in Curry Rivel & Langport was up 15% on the year before: 634 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 549 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Curry Rivel & Langport?
About 11,696 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 32% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Curry Rivel & Langport?
Curry Rivel & Langport is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.