Crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside: statistics, rates and trends
329 crimes were recorded in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside at a glance
- Crime trends in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside
- Types of crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside
- Cuxton, Halling & Riverside compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside
- Demographics of Cuxton, Halling & Riverside
- Questions about crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (103), anti-social behaviour (90) and criminal damage and arson (33) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,041st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Cuxton, Halling & Riverside | Medway | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 329 | 29,963 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.7 | 102.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 6,617 | 292,655 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside of any year here (329 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 329 | 49.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 334 | 50.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 356 | 53.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 367 | 55.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 423 | 63.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 499 | 75.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 595 | 89.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 417 | 63.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 445 | 67.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 27 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 22 |
| April 2026 | 35 |
| March 2026 | 38 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 22 |
| December 2025 | 26 |
| November 2025 | 42 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 24 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (64% below) and violence and sexual offences (55% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 57 to 90.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 103 | 15.6 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 90 | 13.6 | 15.4 | +58% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Other theft | 21 | 3.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 20 | 3.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 2.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 1.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 0.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Cuxton, Halling & Riverside.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cuxton, Halling & Riverside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strood West | 2,082 | 118.7 | +139% |
| Rochester West & Borstal | 1,726 | 131.7 | +165% |
| Rochester East & Warren Wood | 1,255 | 89.4 | +80% |
| Fort Horsted | 400 | 72.3 | +46% |
| Fort Pitt | 3,397 | 283.4 | +470% |
| Strood North & Frindsbury | 1,102 | 74.9 | +51% |
| Wayfield & Weeds Wood | 1,083 | 105.7 | +113% |
| Chatham Central & Brompton | 3,304 | 164.8 | +231% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Peters Bridge Road” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Peters Bridge Road | 22 |
| On or near Brooks Place | 21 |
| On or near Scholey Close | 18 |
| On or near Limeburners Drive | 15 |
| On or near Pilgrims Way | 15 |
| On or near Quarry Grove | 12 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 12 |
| On or near Chalgrove Mews | 11 |
| On or near Sundridge Hill | 11 |
| On or near Vicarage Close | 11 |
Of the 239 crimes in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 90 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 101 | 42.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 73 | 30.5% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 17 | 7.1% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside has an estimated population of 6,617 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.5%, against 23.3%), less private renting (8.5%, against 20.3%) and less social housing (7.7%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cuxton, Halling & Riverside average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Cuxton, Halling & Riverside | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cuxton, Halling & Riverside a safe place to live?
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside recorded 49.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,041st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 103 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (90).
Is crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside was down 1% on the year before: 329 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 334 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cuxton, Halling & Riverside?
About 6,617 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cuxton, Halling & Riverside?
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.