Crime in Duke's: statistics, rates and trends

3,053 crimes were recorded in Duke's in the 12 months to August 2026, 207.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,068), shoplifting (405) and anti-social behaviour (371) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 181st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureDuke'sSeftonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,05324,3935,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents207.985.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-8%+1%-1%
Population14,684286,28158,127,638

Recorded crime in Duke's peaked in the year to August 2022 (3,622 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (2,771). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,053207.996.7
Year to August 20253,324226.497.2
Year to August 20243,193217.497.9
Year to August 20233,364229.1n/a
Year to August 20223,622246.7102.0
Year to August 20213,211218.7101.4
Year to August 20202,771188.7102.7
Year to August 20193,288223.9101.7
Year to August 20183,373229.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026260
July 2026305
June 2026257
May 2026263
April 2026267
March 2026234
February 2026225
January 2026226
December 2025247
November 2025229
October 2025254
September 2025286

Compared with England and Wales, Duke's recorded notably more drugs (5.4 times the national rate), public order (3.8 times the national rate) and shoplifting (3.3 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (29% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 273 to 371, while burglary fell from 87 to 49 and shoplifting fell from 566 to 405.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,06872.734.2-7%
Shoplifting40527.68.5-28%
Anti-social behaviour37125.315.4+36%
Public order36825.16.7-5%
Drugs25917.63.3-16%
Other theft16711.46.4+8%
Criminal damage and arson16411.26.7-1%
Vehicle crime523.55.0-13%
Burglary493.33.6-44%
Robbery382.61.4+9%
Other crime342.32.1-24%
Bicycle theft332.20.8+3%
Possession of weapons251.71.0-19%
Theft from the person201.41.7-23%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Duke's has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Duke's
Kew1,06474.9-64%
Birkdale62646.3-78%
Norwood85657.6-72%
Cambridge86868.6-67%
Meols46438.3-82%
Ainsdale65750.9-75%
Ravenmeols57448.3-77%
Harington62851.4-75%

The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Duke's over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (216).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area216
On or near Supermarket206
On or near Glebe Place159
On or near Shopping Area147
On or near Southport131
On or near Bus/Coach Station110
On or near West Street108
On or near Union Street76
On or near Nevill Street75
On or near Coronation Walk74

Of the 2,682 crimes in Duke's with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 371 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect94635.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified79829.8%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome29010.8%5.2%
Under investigation2609.7%11.5%
Local resolution1455.4%3.1%
Court result unavailable1104.1%2.5%
Status update unavailable572.1%4.7%
Further investigation is not in the public interest301.1%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest190.7%0.3%
Offender given a caution140.5%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation120.4%1.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case10.0%0.0%

Duke's has an estimated population of 14,684 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (42%, against 20%), an older population (31%, against 19%) and more households without a car (38%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Duke's average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureDuke'sEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 159.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over31.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work45.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired32.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van38.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage50.7%62.5%
Social rented homes6.8%17.1%
Private rented homes42.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas24.4%10.1% (England)

Is Duke's a safe place to live?

Duke's recorded 207.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 181st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.

What is the most common crime in Duke's?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,068 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (405).

Is crime in Duke's going up or down?

Recorded crime in Duke's was down 8% on the year before: 3,053 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,324 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Duke's?

About 14,684 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 31% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Duke's?

Duke's is policed by Merseyside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/dukes">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/dukes</a>