Crime in Ravenmeols: statistics, rates and trends
574 crimes were recorded in Ravenmeols in the 12 months to August 2026, 48.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ravenmeols at a glance
- Crime trends in Ravenmeols
- Types of crime in Ravenmeols
- Ravenmeols compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ravenmeols
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ravenmeols
- Demographics of Ravenmeols
- Questions about crime in Ravenmeols
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (234), shoplifting (79) and anti-social behaviour (75) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,087th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Ravenmeols | Sefton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 574 | 24,393 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 48.3 | 85.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 11,889 | 286,281 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ravenmeols peaked in the year to August 2022 (744 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (506). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 574 | 48.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 506 | 42.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 534 | 44.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 623 | 52.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 744 | 62.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 691 | 58.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 535 | 45.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 572 | 48.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 616 | 51.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 49 |
| July 2026 | 67 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 46 |
| April 2026 | 54 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 46 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 57 |
| September 2025 | 54 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (61% below) and other theft (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 37 to 79 and anti-social behaviour rose from 56 to 75, while criminal damage and arson fell from 41 to 31 and other theft fell from 38 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 234 | 19.7 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Shoplifting | 79 | 6.6 | 8.5 | +114% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 75 | 6.3 | 15.4 | +34% |
| Public order | 47 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 2.6 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Other theft | 30 | 2.5 | 6.4 | -21% |
| Drugs | 25 | 2.1 | 3.3 | +25% |
| Other crime | 19 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ravenmeols; the highest is St Oswald, Sefton (143.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Park, Sefton (31.9).
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Ravenmeols over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cross Green” (71).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cross Green | 71 |
| On or near Lunt'S Lane | 41 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 20 |
| On or near Alt Road | 19 |
| On or near Liverpool Road | 15 |
| On or near Duke Street | 12 |
| On or near Kent Avenue | 12 |
| On or near Supermarket | 12 |
| On or near Marsh Lane | 10 |
| On or near Savon Hook | 10 |
Of the 499 crimes in Ravenmeols with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 75 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 206 | 41.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 157 | 31.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 61 | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Ravenmeols has an estimated population of 11,889 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.3%, against 17.1%), more retired residents (34%, against 22%) and an older population (28%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ravenmeols average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ravenmeols | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ravenmeols a safe place to live?
Ravenmeols recorded 48.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,087th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ravenmeols?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 234 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (79).
Is crime in Ravenmeols going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ravenmeols was up 13% on the year before: 574 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 506 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ravenmeols?
About 11,889 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ravenmeols?
Ravenmeols is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.