Crime in Manor, Sefton: statistics, rates and trends
915 crimes were recorded in Manor, Sefton in the 12 months to August 2026, 69.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Manor, Sefton at a glance
- Crime trends in Manor, Sefton
- Types of crime in Manor, Sefton
- Manor, Sefton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Manor, Sefton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Manor, Sefton
- Demographics of Manor, Sefton
- Questions about crime in Manor, Sefton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (378), anti-social behaviour (104) and shoplifting (89) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,271st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Manor, Sefton | Sefton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 915 | 24,393 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 69.0 | 85.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 13,269 | 286,281 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Manor, Sefton peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,031 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (694). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 915 | 69.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 814 | 61.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 694 | 52.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 839 | 63.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 929 | 70.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 948 | 71.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,031 | 77.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 899 | 67.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 878 | 66.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 79 |
| July 2026 | 66 |
| June 2026 | 76 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 84 |
| March 2026 | 97 |
| February 2026 | 46 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 86 |
| November 2025 | 60 |
| October 2025 | 74 |
| September 2025 | 111 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (68% below) and anti-social behaviour (49% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 68 to 104 and other theft rose from 37 to 53, while vehicle crime fell from 30 to 21 and other crime fell from 33 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 378 | 28.5 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 104 | 7.8 | 15.4 | +53% |
| Shoplifting | 89 | 6.7 | 8.5 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 83 | 6.3 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Public order | 80 | 6.0 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 53 | 4.0 | 6.4 | +43% |
| Drugs | 37 | 2.8 | 3.3 | -8% |
| Burglary | 32 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -14% |
| Other crime | 24 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -27% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 1.6 | 5.0 | -30% |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Manor, Sefton; the highest is St Oswald, Sefton (143.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Park, Sefton (31.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Manor, Sefton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | 657 | 48.7 | -29% |
| Blundellsands | 668 | 58.2 | -16% |
| Ford | 1,385 | 96.3 | +40% |
| St Oswald | 1,598 | 143.3 | +108% |
| Church | 1,196 | 96.9 | +41% |
| Litherland | 1,187 | 96.4 | +40% |
| Netherton and Orrell | 958 | 78.0 | +13% |
| Park | 392 | 31.9 | -54% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Manor, Sefton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lakeside Gardens” (78).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lakeside Gardens | 78 |
| On or near Supermarket | 38 |
| On or near Edge Lane | 35 |
| On or near Halsall Close | 27 |
| On or near Edgemoor Close | 25 |
| On or near A565 | 22 |
| On or near Runnells Lane | 22 |
| On or near Chester Close | 19 |
| On or near Seven Acre Road | 19 |
| On or near Brickwall Lane | 17 |
Of the 811 crimes in Manor, Sefton with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 104 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 354 | 43.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 234 | 28.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 90 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 45 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Manor, Sefton has an estimated population of 13,269 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (8.3%, against 20.3%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Manor, Sefton average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Manor, Sefton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 9.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Manor, Sefton a safe place to live?
Manor, Sefton recorded 69.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,271st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Manor, Sefton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 378 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (104).
Is crime in Manor, Sefton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Manor, Sefton was up 12% on the year before: 915 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 814 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Manor, Sefton?
About 13,269 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Manor, Sefton?
Manor, Sefton is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.