Crime in Egremont, Cumberland: statistics, rates and trends
535 crimes were recorded in Egremont, Cumberland in the 12 months to August 2026, 87.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Egremont, Cumberland at a glance
- Crime trends in Egremont, Cumberland
- Types of crime in Egremont, Cumberland
- Egremont, Cumberland compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Egremont, Cumberland
- What happened after crimes were reported in Egremont, Cumberland
- Demographics of Egremont, Cumberland
- Questions about crime in Egremont, Cumberland
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (254), criminal damage and arson (61) and public order (53) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,566th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Egremont, Cumberland | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 535 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 87.8 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,091 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Egremont, Cumberland peaked in the year to August 2020 (778 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (504). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 535 | 87.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 613 | 100.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 597 | 98.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 658 | 108.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 713 | 117.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 681 | 111.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 778 | 127.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 504 | 82.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 567 | 93.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 55 |
| June 2026 | 51 |
| May 2026 | 56 |
| April 2026 | 37 |
| March 2026 | 42 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 35 |
| November 2025 | 47 |
| October 2025 | 50 |
| September 2025 | 56 |
Compared with England and Wales, Egremont, Cumberland recorded notably more other crime (2.2 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (48% above the national rate) and public order (31% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (55% below) and anti-social behaviour (51% below). On the year before, public order fell from 76 to 53 and criminal damage and arson fell from 75 to 61.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 254 | 41.7 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 61 | 10.0 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Public order | 53 | 8.7 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 46 | 7.6 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Other theft | 29 | 4.8 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Other crime | 28 | 4.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 23 | 3.8 | 8.5 | +5% |
| Drugs | 14 | 2.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Egremont, Cumberland; the highest is Kells and Sandwith (173.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Bransty (29.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Egremont, Cumberland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egremont North and St Bees | 275 | 59.5 | -32% |
| Cleator Moor West | 466 | 81.6 | -7% |
| Mirehouse | 349 | 65.0 | -26% |
| Gosforth | 230 | 39.5 | -55% |
| Cleator Moor East and Frizington | 339 | 56.4 | -36% |
| Hillcrest and Hensingham | 447 | 74.3 | -15% |
| Kells and Sandwith | 1,305 | 173.3 | +97% |
| Bransty | 137 | 29.3 | -67% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Egremont, Cumberland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bank Lane” (40).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bank Lane | 40 |
| On or near Wyndham Way | 32 |
| On or near Ashlea Road | 29 |
| On or near Ehen Court Road | 27 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 21 |
| On or near Long Croft | 18 |
| On or near Beech Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Old Bridge | 16 |
| On or near The Crescent | 16 |
| On or near Main Street | 13 |
Of the 489 crimes in Egremont, Cumberland with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 46 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 189 | 38.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 99 | 20.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 78 | 16.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 34 | 7.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Egremont, Cumberland has an estimated population of 6,091 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (10%, against 20%), fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Egremont, Cumberland average decile 3.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Egremont, Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Egremont, Cumberland a safe place to live?
Egremont, Cumberland recorded 87.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,566th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Egremont, Cumberland?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 254 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (61).
Is crime in Egremont, Cumberland going up or down?
Recorded crime in Egremont, Cumberland was down 13% on the year before: 535 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 613 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Egremont, Cumberland?
About 6,091 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Egremont, Cumberland?
Egremont, Cumberland is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.