Crime in Mirehouse: statistics, rates and trends
349 crimes were recorded in Mirehouse in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mirehouse at a glance
- Crime trends in Mirehouse
- Types of crime in Mirehouse
- Mirehouse compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mirehouse
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mirehouse
- Demographics of Mirehouse
- Questions about crime in Mirehouse
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (208), public order (32) and criminal damage and arson (31) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,435th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Mirehouse | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 349 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.0 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -17% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,373 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mirehouse peaked in the year to August 2019 (519 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (346). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 349 | 65.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 419 | 78.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 346 | 64.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 426 | 79.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 402 | 74.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 460 | 85.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 458 | 85.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 519 | 96.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 481 | 89.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 28 |
| June 2026 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 26 |
| April 2026 | 39 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 34 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 29 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 23 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (39% below) was well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 55 to 32.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 208 | 38.7 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Public order | 32 | 6.0 | 6.7 | -42% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 5.8 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Other theft | 21 | 3.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 16 | 3.0 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mirehouse; the highest is Kells and Sandwith (173.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Bransty (29.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mirehouse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest and Hensingham | 447 | 74.3 | +14% |
| Kells and Sandwith | 1,305 | 173.3 | +167% |
| Egremont North and St Bees | 275 | 59.5 | -8% |
| Bransty | 137 | 29.3 | -55% |
| Cleator Moor West | 466 | 81.6 | +26% |
| Cleator Moor East and Frizington | 339 | 56.4 | -13% |
| Howgate | 186 | 35.0 | -46% |
| Egremont | 535 | 87.8 | +35% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Mirehouse over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cambridge Road” (78).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cambridge Road | 78 |
| On or near Link Road | 19 |
| On or near Westmorland Road | 18 |
| On or near Gable Road | 14 |
| On or near Lingmell Close | 12 |
| On or near Uldale Road | 12 |
| On or near Devon Road | 11 |
| On or near Greystone Close | 11 |
| On or near Cumberland Road | 10 |
| On or near Honister Road | 10 |
Of the 333 crimes in Mirehouse with a recorded outcome, 14% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 16 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 166 | 49.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 49 | 14.7% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 46 | 13.8% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Mirehouse has an estimated population of 5,373 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (8.5%, against 20.3%), fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mirehouse average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Mirehouse | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mirehouse a safe place to live?
Mirehouse recorded 65.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,435th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mirehouse?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 208 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (32).
Is crime in Mirehouse going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mirehouse was down 17% on the year before: 349 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 419 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mirehouse?
About 5,373 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mirehouse?
Mirehouse is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.