Crime in Emneth & Outwell: statistics, rates and trends
417 crimes were recorded in Emneth & Outwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Emneth & Outwell at a glance
- Crime trends in Emneth & Outwell
- Types of crime in Emneth & Outwell
- Emneth & Outwell compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Emneth & Outwell
- What happened after crimes were reported in Emneth & Outwell
- Demographics of Emneth & Outwell
- Questions about crime in Emneth & Outwell
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (179), criminal damage and arson (43) and other theft (39) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,845th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Emneth & Outwell | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 417 | 10,306 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.0 | 66.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,213 | 156,206 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Emneth & Outwell peaked in the year to August 2025 (436 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (331). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 417 | 80.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 436 | 83.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 355 | 68.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 334 | 64.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 363 | 69.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 381 | 73.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 331 | 63.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 352 | 67.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 398 | 76.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 46 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 29 |
| March 2026 | 34 |
| February 2026 | 38 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 27 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
Compared with England and Wales, Emneth & Outwell recorded notably more burglary (62% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (53% below) and public order (22% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 20 to 30 and anti-social behaviour rose from 33 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 179 | 34.3 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 8.2 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Other theft | 39 | 7.5 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 38 | 7.3 | 15.4 | +15% |
| Burglary | 30 | 5.8 | 3.6 | +50% |
| Public order | 27 | 5.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 3.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 3.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 14 | 2.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Emneth & Outwell; the highest is Downham Old Town (111.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Watlington, King's Lynn and West Norfolk (34.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Emneth & Outwell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upwell & Delph | 202 | 38.0 | -53% |
| Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole | 395 | 57.4 | -28% |
| Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall | 322 | 51.8 | -35% |
| Downham Old Town | 357 | 111.3 | +39% |
| East Downham | 154 | 47.4 | -41% |
| Watlington | 132 | 34.5 | -57% |
| Terrington | 246 | 46.5 | -42% |
| West Winch | 267 | 58.6 | -27% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Emneth & Outwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hall Dike” (36).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hall Dike | 36 |
| On or near The Tramway | 31 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 29 |
| On or near Supermarket | 23 |
| On or near Parking Area | 22 |
| On or near Smeeth Road | 21 |
| On or near Hall Road | 15 |
| On or near Gaultree Square | 14 |
| On or near Glenfield Close | 14 |
| On or near Churchfield Road | 13 |
Of the 379 crimes in Emneth & Outwell with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 38 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 194 | 51.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 88 | 23.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
Emneth & Outwell has an estimated population of 5,213 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.9%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.0%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Emneth & Outwell average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Emneth & Outwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Emneth & Outwell a safe place to live?
Emneth & Outwell recorded 80.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,845th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Emneth & Outwell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 179 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (43).
Is crime in Emneth & Outwell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Emneth & Outwell was down 4% on the year before: 417 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 436 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Emneth & Outwell?
About 5,213 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Emneth & Outwell?
Emneth & Outwell is policed by Norfolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.