Crime in Upwell & Delph: statistics, rates and trends
202 crimes were recorded in Upwell & Delph in the 12 months to August 2026, 38.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 28% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upwell & Delph at a glance
- Crime trends in Upwell & Delph
- Types of crime in Upwell & Delph
- Upwell & Delph compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upwell & Delph
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upwell & Delph
- Demographics of Upwell & Delph
- Questions about crime in Upwell & Delph
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (87), other theft (26) and criminal damage and arson (20) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,517th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Upwell & Delph | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 202 | 10,306 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 38.0 | 66.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -28% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,319 | 156,206 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Upwell & Delph of any year here (202 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 202 | 38.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 280 | 52.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 239 | 44.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 261 | 49.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 327 | 61.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 240 | 45.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 213 | 40.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 211 | 39.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 220 | 41.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 9 |
| May 2026 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 25 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 16 |
| September 2025 | 11 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (52% below) and criminal damage and arson (44% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 121 to 87.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 87 | 16.4 | 34.2 | -28% |
| Other theft | 26 | 4.9 | 6.4 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 15 | 2.8 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 5 | 0.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Upwell & Delph; the highest is Downham Old Town (111.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Airfield (28.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upwell & Delph |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emneth & Outwell | 417 | 80.0 | +111% |
| Downham Old Town | 357 | 111.3 | +193% |
| East Downham | 154 | 47.4 | +25% |
| Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall | 322 | 51.8 | +36% |
| Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole | 395 | 57.4 | +51% |
| Watlington | 132 | 34.5 | -9% |
| Airfield | 206 | 28.3 | -25% |
| West Winch | 267 | 58.6 | +54% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Upwell & Delph over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (10).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Hootens Row | 9 |
| On or near Silt Road | 9 |
| On or near Lode Avenue | 8 |
| On or near Bardyke Bank | 7 |
| On or near Low Road | 7 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 7 |
| On or near Barroway Drove | 6 |
| On or near Millfield | 6 |
| On or near Small Lode | 6 |
Of the 187 crimes in Upwell & Delph with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 15 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 76 | 40.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 50 | 26.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 7.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 5.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Upwell & Delph has an estimated population of 5,319 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.5%, against 23.3%), fewer students (3.4%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (8.8%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upwell & Delph average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Upwell & Delph | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Upwell & Delph a safe place to live?
Upwell & Delph recorded 38.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,517th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Upwell & Delph?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 87 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (26).
Is crime in Upwell & Delph going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upwell & Delph was down 28% on the year before: 202 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 280 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upwell & Delph?
About 5,319 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upwell & Delph?
Upwell & Delph is policed by Norfolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.