Crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley: statistics, rates and trends
134 crimes were recorded in Fovant & Chalke Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 44.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Fovant & Chalke Valley
- Types of crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley
- Fovant & Chalke Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Fovant & Chalke Valley
- Demographics of Fovant & Chalke Valley
- Questions about crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (41), criminal damage and arson (25) and burglary (23) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,275th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Fovant & Chalke Valley | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 134 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 44.4 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 3,017 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley peaked in the year to August 2023 (141 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (90). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 134 | 44.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 132 | 43.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 107 | 35.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 141 | 46.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 119 | 39.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 90 | 29.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 112 | 37.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 126 | 41.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 107 | 35.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6 |
| July 2026 | 9 |
| June 2026 | 9 |
| May 2026 | 8 |
| April 2026 | 16 |
| March 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 2 |
| January 2026 | 7 |
| December 2025 | 14 |
| November 2025 | 7 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 18 |
Compared with England and Wales, Fovant & Chalke Valley recorded notably more burglary (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (60% below).
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 41 | 13.6 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 8.3 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Burglary | 23 | 7.6 | 3.6 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 16 | 5.3 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 3.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 3.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 4 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Fovant & Chalke Valley.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Fovant & Chalke Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nadder Valley | 313 | 54.3 | +22% |
| Wilton | 301 | 61.5 | +39% |
| Tisbury | 260 | 52.9 | +19% |
| Salisbury Bemerton Heath | 449 | 82.7 | +86% |
| Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village | 439 | 70.9 | +60% |
| Salisbury Harnham West | 184 | 57.4 | +29% |
| Salisbury St Paul's | 670 | 117.7 | +165% |
| Salisbury Harnham East | 551 | 92.6 | +108% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Fovant & Chalke Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Styles” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Styles | 15 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near High Lane | 7 |
| On or near Knighton Road | 7 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 7 |
| On or near High Road | 6 |
| On or near High Street | 6 |
| On or near Gigant Street | 5 |
| On or near Harvest Lane | 5 |
| On or near Quidham Street | 5 |
Of the 118 crimes in Fovant & Chalke Valley with a recorded outcome, 55% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 16 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 65 | 55.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 21 | 17.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 15 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 3.4% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.8% | 5.2% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Fovant & Chalke Valley has an estimated population of 3,017 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (34%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (6.1%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (4.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Fovant & Chalke Valley average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Fovant & Chalke Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Fovant & Chalke Valley a safe place to live?
Fovant & Chalke Valley recorded 44.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,275th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 41 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (25).
Is crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Fovant & Chalke Valley was up 2% on the year before: 134 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 132 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Fovant & Chalke Valley?
About 3,017 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 34% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Fovant & Chalke Valley?
Fovant & Chalke Valley is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.