Crime in Nadder Valley: statistics, rates and trends
313 crimes were recorded in Nadder Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Nadder Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Nadder Valley
- Types of crime in Nadder Valley
- Nadder Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Nadder Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Nadder Valley
- Demographics of Nadder Valley
- Questions about crime in Nadder Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (69), criminal damage and arson (64) and burglary (48) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,854th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Nadder Valley | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 313 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.3 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +21% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,769 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Nadder Valley peaked in the year to August 2022 (353 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (247). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 313 | 54.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 258 | 44.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 253 | 43.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 247 | 42.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 353 | 61.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 289 | 50.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 254 | 44.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 282 | 48.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 263 | 45.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| April 2026 | 32 |
| March 2026 | 22 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 24 |
Compared with England and Wales, Nadder Valley recorded notably more burglary (2.3 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (64% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (67% below) and violence and sexual offences (65% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 23 to 48 and criminal damage and arson rose from 48 to 64, while anti-social behaviour fell from 40 to 29 and vehicle crime fell from 31 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 69 | 12.0 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 64 | 11.1 | 6.7 | +33% |
| Burglary | 48 | 8.3 | 3.6 | +109% |
| Other theft | 30 | 5.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 29 | 5.0 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Public order | 27 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 4.5 | 5.0 | -16% |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Nadder Valley; the highest is Warminster East (123.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Till Valley (35.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Nadder Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tisbury | 260 | 52.9 | -3% |
| Fovant & Chalke Valley | 134 | 44.4 | -18% |
| Wylye Valley | 256 | 51.0 | -6% |
| Wilton | 301 | 61.5 | +13% |
| Till Valley | 125 | 35.6 | -34% |
| Salisbury Bemerton Heath | 449 | 82.7 | +52% |
| Warminster East | 589 | 123.9 | +128% |
| Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village | 439 | 70.9 | +31% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Nadder Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Salisbury Road” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Salisbury Road | 20 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 19 |
| On or near Millbrook Lane | 13 |
| On or near Parking Area | 12 |
| On or near Riverside Terrace | 10 |
| On or near Wise Lane | 10 |
| On or near Catherine Crescent | 9 |
| On or near Duck Street | 9 |
| On or near High Street | 9 |
| On or near B3089 | 8 |
Of the 284 crimes in Nadder Valley with a recorded outcome, 57% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 29 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 163 | 57.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 47 | 16.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 38 | 13.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.1% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.4% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Nadder Valley has an estimated population of 5,769 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (34%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (6.7%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (3.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Nadder Valley average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Nadder Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 33.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Nadder Valley a safe place to live?
Nadder Valley recorded 54.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,854th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Nadder Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 69 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (64).
Is crime in Nadder Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Nadder Valley was up 21% on the year before: 313 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 258 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Nadder Valley?
About 5,769 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 34% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Nadder Valley?
Nadder Valley is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.