Crime in Wylye Valley: statistics, rates and trends
256 crimes were recorded in Wylye Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 51.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wylye Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Wylye Valley
- Types of crime in Wylye Valley
- Wylye Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wylye Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wylye Valley
- Demographics of Wylye Valley
- Questions about crime in Wylye Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (64), vehicle crime (40) and other theft (36) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,986th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Wylye Valley | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 256 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 51.0 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,015 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wylye Valley peaked in the year to August 2019 (318 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (213). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 256 | 51.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 237 | 47.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 242 | 48.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 213 | 42.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 234 | 46.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 277 | 55.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 262 | 52.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 318 | 63.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 300 | 59.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 31 |
| June 2026 | 20 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 14 |
| January 2026 | 15 |
| December 2025 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 16 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wylye Valley recorded notably more burglary (74% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (60% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (71% below) and violence and sexual offences (63% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 26 to 35 and burglary rose from 26 to 31, while other theft fell from 48 to 36 and anti-social behaviour fell from 28 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 64 | 12.8 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Vehicle crime | 40 | 8.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 36 | 7.2 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 7.0 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Burglary | 31 | 6.2 | 3.6 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 22 | 4.4 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Public order | 10 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wylye Valley; the highest is Warminster East (123.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Westbury East (32.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wylye Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warminster East | 589 | 123.9 | +143% |
| Warminster West | 345 | 49.2 | -4% |
| Warminster North & Rural | 318 | 57.3 | +12% |
| Ethandune | 341 | 68.8 | +35% |
| Westbury East | 128 | 32.7 | -36% |
| Westbury West | 409 | 59.8 | +17% |
| Nadder Valley | 313 | 54.3 | +6% |
| Westbury North | 480 | 66.2 | +30% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Wylye Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (19).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 19 |
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near Church Street | 12 |
| On or near Hindon Road | 11 |
| On or near Home Fields | 11 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 11 |
| On or near Clay Street | 9 |
| On or near Lodge Road | 9 |
| On or near Cherry Orchard | 8 |
| On or near Duck Street | 8 |
Of the 234 crimes in Wylye Valley with a recorded outcome, 58% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 22 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 136 | 58.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 43 | 18.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 26 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 2.1% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
Wylye Valley has an estimated population of 5,015 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (33%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (7.8%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (3.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wylye Valley average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Wylye Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wylye Valley a safe place to live?
Wylye Valley recorded 51.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,986th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Wylye Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 64 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (40).
Is crime in Wylye Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wylye Valley was up 8% on the year before: 256 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 237 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wylye Valley?
About 5,015 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 33% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wylye Valley?
Wylye Valley is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.